Supplier
BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED
The contract awards on record for BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED, newest award first, from the award notices on Find a Tender and Contracts Finder. Each is listed as the notice states it. No totals are added.
Search open and past tenders →Records read at Fri 23 Oct 2026, 04:49 BST.
- Read each published award separately.
- Follow a buyer where the corpus has its page.
- Keep framework ceilings separate from amounts awarded.
- This is not the organisation’s complete trading history.
Which award records are on file?
Newest award date first; records with no date come last. A buyer or tender is a link only where the corpus holds its page.
- Dartmoor Multi Academy Trust - Provision of Waste Management ServicesDartmoor Multi Academy Trust (Secondary Acct: PHP Law)Awarded 31 Aug 2025£250,000Signed contract value
- Lot 2c. Cannock Chase District Council; Council provided transfer stationStaffordshire County CouncilAwarded 13 Aug 2025 · Framework, as recorded by the source£360,000Proposed award value; signed contract not confirmed; framework ceiling, not spending or guaranteed revenue; including VAT (net value not stated)
- Lot 6c. South Staffordshire Council; Council provided transfer stationStaffordshire County CouncilAwarded 13 Aug 2025 · Framework, as recorded by the source£360,000Proposed award value; signed contract not confirmed; framework ceiling, not spending or guaranteed revenue; including VAT (net value not stated)
- HWRC ServicingNEWCASTLE CITY COUNCILAwarded 1 Aug 2025£8,800,000Legacy award value; supplier allocation and signed-contract status unverified
- Waste Management - Skip HireThe Police and Crime Commissioner for HumbersideAwarded 31 Jul 2025£6,800Signed contract value
- TOTAL WASTE MANAGEMENTBIRKBECK COLLEGEAwarded 16 Jul 2025£36,446Legacy award value; supplier allocation and signed-contract status unverified
- IA3732 SMDC Residual Waste DisposalStaffordshire County CouncilAwarded 4 Jul 2025£74,250Signed contract value
- Large CanistersMayor's Office for Policing and CrimeAwarded 3 Jun 2025£44,510Signed contract value
- Large CanistersMayor's Office for Policing and CrimeAwarded 3 Jun 2025£44,510Signed contract value
- HWRC ServicingNewcastle City CouncilAwarded 14 May 2025£8,800,000Signed contract value
- Correction to contract value contract award Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-015919LONDONENERGY LTDAwarded 17 Apr 2025 · Framework, as recorded by the source£1,674,000Proposed award value; signed contract not confirmed; framework ceiling, not spending or guaranteed revenue; including VAT (net value not stated)
- General Waste and Recycling ServicesNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)Awarded 28 Mar 2025 · Framework, as recorded by the source£12,362,063Signed contract value; framework ceiling, not spending or guaranteed revenue
- CCTV Cab MonitoringLichfield District CouncilAwarded 27 Mar 2025£25,688Legacy award value; supplier allocation and signed-contract status unverified
- Nitrous OxideMayor's Office for Policing and CrimeAwarded 12 Mar 2025£45,000Signed contract value
- MRD & BarrelsMayor's Office for Policing and CrimeAwarded 12 Mar 2025£49,880Signed contract value
- 27 PalletsMayor's Office for Policing and CrimeAwarded 12 Mar 2025£39,138Signed contract value
- prj_4923_Strategic Waste ManagementSouthern Water Services Ltd.Awarded 3 Feb 2025 · Framework, as recorded by the source£2,000,000Signed contract value; framework ceiling, not spending or guaranteed revenue
- Nationwide Waste CollectionMCA - Maritime and Coastguard AgencyAwarded 13 Dec 2024£70,000Legacy award value; supplier allocation and signed-contract status unverified
- SC240015 - Street Sweepings and Highway Mechanical Arisings Processing ServicesKent County CouncilAwarded 16 Oct 2024£1,700,000Legacy award value; supplier allocation and signed-contract status unverified
- Value not stated for this contract; currency not stated
- IA3178 - Contract for waste and recycling collection service for Cannock Chase CouncilStaffordshire County CouncilAwarded 26 Sep 2024£52,000,000Legacy award value; supplier allocation and signed-contract status unverified
- Mattresses - Category 11 - DPS Further CompTHIRTEEN HOUSING GROUP LIMITEDAwarded 6 Sep 2024 · Framework, as recorded by the source£107,730Legacy award value; supplier allocation and signed-contract status unverified
- Category 13, Soil & RubbleTHIRTEEN HOUSING GROUP LIMITEDAwarded 3 Sep 2024£97,853Legacy award value; supplier allocation and signed-contract status unverified
- Total Waste ManagementBIRKBECK COLLEGEAwarded 30 Aug 2024£36,446Legacy award value; supplier allocation and signed-contract status unverified
- Street Sweepings and Highway Mechanical Arisings Processing ServicesKent County CouncilAwarded 31 May 2024Value not stated for this contract; currency not stated
What do the newest award records show?
This preview follows the current page’s record order. It is a sample, not a complete history or a forecast.
- 01
Dartmoor Multi Academy Trust - Provision of Waste Management Services
Signed contract value
- 02
Lot 2c. Cannock Chase District Council; Council provided transfer station
Proposed award value; signed contract not confirmed; framework ceiling, not spending or guaranteed revenue; including VAT (net value not stated)
- 03
Lot 6c. South Staffordshire Council; Council provided transfer station
Proposed award value; signed contract not confirmed; framework ceiling, not spending or guaranteed revenue; including VAT (net value not stated)
- 04
HWRC Servicing
Legacy award value; supplier allocation and signed-contract status unverified
- 05
How should you check a record before using it?
Follow its notice page to the original publication, then read the current document and value basis.
A published amount may describe a contract, lot or framework ceiling. The wording beside each record states the basis supplied by the source.
Publications: Find a Tender and Contracts Finder.
- Open the linked tender page and its original publication, where recorded.
- Separate publication, award and response dates.
- Read the value basis; a framework ceiling is not money spent.
- Use the named organisation; do not merge a group parent by assumption.
How much time should you allow to review this page?
Multiply the visible record count by your own review time. Follow-up documents are extra work.
Plan this page’s review
25 records on this page × your minutes per record.
Five minutes is an illustration. Later pages and linked documents are additional work.
- First record5
- Remaining records on this page120
What should you investigate first?
Read the actual award and buyer before using it in research.
- Record01
Open one relevant notice
Keep its identifier and original publication together. - Context02
Separate award from spending
Read whether the amount describes an award or a ceiling. - Evidence03
Read the current documents
Follow scope, lots and updates; resolve missing information through the buyer. - Decision04
Record why it matters
Keep facts separate from eligibility or future-demand assumptions. - Action05
Name a useful follow-up
Follow a named buyer to its published notices where a page exists.
An editorial review sequence, not a buyer timetable or predicted cycle.
What can you safely conclude from these records?
Use the facts each record states. A page of notices or awards does not establish market share, a win rate or future demand.
Review the recorded limitations below. Missing data stays missing, and organisations are linked only when the corpus supplies a page key.
- The corpus and this page are bounded views of published records.
- No organisation-wide spend or awarded-value total is calculated here.
- A named buyer link is not evidence of a wider group relationship.
- Past records do not establish the next opportunity’s date or value.
Where can you investigate next?
Follow recorded buyers where available, or read the guide for your next check.
| Next record or guide | Purpose |
|---|---|
| Dartmoor Multi Academy Trust (Secondary Acct: PHP Law) | Explore the buyer’s published notices |
| Staffordshire County Council | Explore the buyer’s published notices |
| Newcastle City Council | Explore the buyer’s published notices |
| The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside | Explore the buyer’s published notices |
| BIRKBECK COLLEGE | Explore the buyer’s published notices |
| Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime | Explore the buyer’s published notices |
| LONDONENERGY LTD | Explore the buyer’s published notices |
| NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) | Explore the buyer’s published notices |
| Lichfield District Council | Explore the buyer’s published notices |
| Southern Water Services Ltd. | Explore the buyer’s published notices |
| MCA - Maritime and Coastguard Agency | Explore the buyer’s published notices |
| Kent County Council | Explore the buyer’s published notices |
| United Utilities Water Limited | Explore the buyer’s published notices |
| THIRTEEN HOUSING GROUP LIMITED | Explore the buyer’s published notices |
| Understand framework values and call-offs | Understand the next part of the bid |
| Look up previous public contracts | Understand the next part of the bid |
| Choose the next supplier guide | Understand the next part of the bid |
The next decision needs a record someone can check.
What is the useful next action?
Open a relevant notice and establish whether there is work your team should investigate.
Keep the source, uncertainty and decision together.
Explore current and past tenders →- Locate a relevant published notice.
- Follow original documents and the stage.
- Resolve evidence and delivery questions.
- Keep a specific action and its reasons.
What are the limits of this record?
- Award records are grouped by the supplier name as written in award notices, not by company registration. The same company written differently appears separately.
- Each award record is listed separately: a notice awarded to several suppliers, or in several lots, appears once per record.
- Framework awards usually state a ceiling for the whole framework, not money spent. No total is given, because values include ceilings and placeholder amounts.
Where was this record read?
- Supplier
- biffa-waste-services-limited
- Read at
- Fri 23 Oct 2026, 04:49 BST
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.