RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

GNI (UK) LIMITED

25/019 NI Network Balancing Gas

EnergyCPV 09123000
ValueValue not published
Deadline31 Jul 2025
Published7 Jul 2025
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 7 Jul 2025ClosedCloses 31 Jul 2025
Who to contact
Tender Admin
tenders@gasnetworks.ie

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

When this comes round again

GNI (UK) LIMITED has published 17 notices across all categories, and 44% of its awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when GNI (UK) LIMITED publishes Petroleum, Fuel & Energy Products work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Northern Ireland's requirement for Balancing Gas Services (Balancing Gas Sell and Balancing Gas Buy) is being tendered by Gas Networks Ireland on behalf of GNI (UK) for the period from 1st October 2025 until 30th September 2026 on behalf of GNI(UK), PTL, BGTL, & WTL, (together the "NI Network Operators").

Any technical problems with the eTenders system or questions of the functionality in the eTenders system should be directed to the eTenders helpdesk.

Applicants should contact eTenders helpdesk either via email etenders@eu-supply.com or by phone +353 (0)21 243 92 77 during office hours (09:00am - 17:30pm Irish time).

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

System should be directed to the eTenders

system should be directed to the eTenders.

02

Applicants should contact eTenders

Applicants should contact eTenders.

03

Helpdesk either via email etenders@eu-supply.com

helpdesk either via email etenders@eu-supply.com.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at GNI (UK) LIMITED, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads GNI (UK) LIMITED’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05599b
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
037643-2025
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Petroleum, Fuel & Energy Products

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

GNI (UK) LIMITED’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Odyssey Collaborative Trust - Supply of Gas

Odyssey Collaborative Trust

Closes 8 Sept 2026Energy
Value not publishedValue

Fixed Term Fixed Price Procurement and Supply of Natural Gas, Half Hourly (HH), Non-Half Hourly (NHH), Metered and Unmetered Electricity – Dynamic Purchasing System - Y25009

Kent County Council (T/a LASER)

Closes 31 Oct 2028Energy
£250.0mValue