RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

Taff Housing Association

Asbestos removal and demolition of the former Royal Mail sorting office Cowbridge Road East, Cardiff

ConstructionCPV 45110000
Value£170k
Deadline18 Aug 2025
Published4 Aug 2025
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 4 Aug 2025ClosedCloses 18 Aug 2025
Who to contact
Eleanor Foxwell
eleanor.foxwell@taffhousing.co.uk
+442920259150

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/ Via Sell2Wales

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£170ktotal contract value
median £158k
this tender£0£6.5m

This sits in the upper-middle of the Construction band — a substantial contract for the sector. Based on 64,002 valued Construction tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

We haven’t measured a rhythm for Taff Housing Association in Construction yet — so we’re not going to guess at one.


You'll hear when Taff Housing Association publishes Construction work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Demolition and asbestos removal of the current 2/3 storey building at the above location including removal of the concrete slabs up to a depth of 0.200m and foundations up to a depth of 1 metre, removing all hardcore arisings from site.

Successful contractor to act as principal contractor for the demolition works period.

BAPA agreement will be required with Network Rail and the successful contractor will require the necessary qualification to satisfy the requirements for this.

All demolition works to be carried out to BS 6187 2011 Code of Practice for Demolition.

Asbestos removal as described in asbestos survey included in tender documentation carried out in accordance with the Health & Safety at Work Act 1974 and the Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012.

Materials arising to be disposed of in compliance with the Hazardous Waste Regulation 2016.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Taff Housing Association, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Taff Housing Association’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-058086
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
045734-2025
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Construction

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Taff Housing Association’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Hastings Road Development

Lancaster City Council

Closes 23 Oct 2026Construction
Value not publishedValue

DfI TRAM T-1172 A4 Annaghilla Road Carriageway Resurfacing

DfI Transport and Road Asset Management (TRAM)

Closes 9 Sept 2026Construction
£1.7mValue