RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · preprocurement 91 days to close

Bedford College

CA18409 - Apprenticeship Enrolment, Delivery and Quality Management Platform - Request for Engagement (RFE)

Software & IT SystemsCPV 48000000 48100000
ValueValue not published
Deadline2 Dec 2026
Published2 Sept 2026
RegionUK-wide
Timeline
Published 2 Sept 202691 days leftCloses 2 Dec 2026
When this comes round again

Bedford College has published 79 notices across all categories, and 42% of its awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Bedford College publishes Software & IT Systems work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Bedford College is undertaking a preliminary market engagement exercise to explore apprenticeship enrolment, delivery and quality management platform solutions.

The engagement seeks to gather market insight, understand supplier capability, identify emerging innovation, and help inform the College's future procurement strategy and requirements.

The exercise consists of: Request for Engagement (RFE) Soft Market Testing Questionnaire Innovation Discovery Form Supplier Capability Survey Optional supplier demonstrations and concept presentations This is a pre-market engagement exercise only and is not a tender, invitation to tender, request for quotation, or call for competition.

Participation is voluntary and will not confer any advantage in any future procurement process.

The College may subsequently undertake a formal procurement process following completion of this engagement.

To access this competition: Registered: Login to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity CA18409.

Not registered: Visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com then register and quote CA18409 as the reason for registration.

Any queries please contact MultiQuote on 020 3920 8054.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

Optional supplier demonstrations and concept presentations

Optional supplier demonstrations and concept presentations.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

What it takes to bid this

1022 daysof bid-team effort
£6.8k£15.1kat typical UK bid-team rates

Typical UK bid effort for the value not published — mid-band assumed band — an estimate, not a quote.

Qualify & bid/no-bid ~10% · SQ / PQQ ~20% · Written response ~55% · Review & presentation ~15%

Typical for this category — confirm against the ITT pack

  • Hold at bidCyber Essentials Plus (often mandatory for gov IT)
  • Hold at bidISO 27001 (information security)
  • Show at bidComparable references / case studies
  • Hold at bidFinancial standing (accounts, often ~2× contract value turnover)
  • Hold at bidInsurance cover (PL / EL, often PI)
  • Show at bidSocial value commitments

Hold at bid = pass/fail conditions of participation. Show at bid = scored in the quality response. Plan for delivery = contract obligations from day one.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Bedford College, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Bedford College’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
76f325dc-bbc5-42e5-b94f-b7f9cb3b6719
Stage
preprocurement · Open
Source
Contracts Finder
Buyer ref
d47a27ee-e6a0-4301-8520-8bde3f31dbfa
View the original notice on Contracts Finder

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Software & IT Systems

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Bedford College’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Nova Education Trust Tender for the provision of IT Security and Internet Filtering Platform

Nova Trust

Closes 28 Sept 2026Software & IT Systems
£500kValue

Managed and Extended Detection and Response Solution

GLF SCHOOLS

Closes 10 Sept 2026Software & IT Systems
£360kValue