Find a Tender · Historical
Cairn Housing Association: External Audit Services 2025-26
Historical: no longer open for bids.
01/ The notice
Key facts
- Value
- Not statedValue not stated in source
- Deadline (UK time)
- Fri 29 Aug 2025, 12:00 BSTClosed.
- Published
- 8 Aug 2025
- Region
- Not stated
02/ The brief
What the notice says
Not fully read: this is the notice text; attached documents are not read.
External audit services to provide independent, third-party assessment of Cairn Housing Association’s and Pentland Community Enterprise’s financial statements and internal controls to ensure:
-Financial statements are prepared according to applicable accounting standards
-Financial controls are sufficiently robust to prevent errors and detect fraud
-Financial data is accurate and reliable
-External audit reports provide a "true and fair" view of the Association's financial performance, including recommendations for improvements to systems, processes, internal controls, reporting procedures and / or data analysis techniques
-External audit reports presented to the Board and Housing Regulator provide an independent assessment of the Association’s financial statements and internal controls
03/ Classification
CPV codes
Common Procurement Vocabulary codes, exactly as the notice lists them. No descriptions are added here.
- 79212000
04/ History
Releases of this notice
2 releases held, oldest first. Dates are UK time.
- 8 Aug 2025Tender notice
Tender notice published 8 August 2025.
Deadline in this release: Fri 29 Aug 2025, 12:00 BST.
Release 047242-2025
View this release on Find a Tender (opens in a new tab) - 27 Feb 2026Award notice
Award notice published 27 February 2026. The source does not state what changed.
Release 018110-2026
View this release on Find a Tender (opens in a new tab)
05/ Limits
What the source does not tell us
- The source does not state a usable value.
06/ Questions
About this notice
07/ Tender hubs
More audit services tenders like this
This notice is closed and kept here as a record. These pages list the live notices in the same subject, buyer or place. Chosen by a fixed rule on the notice’s title, buyer and region.
- More audit services tenders
- More housing association audit services tenders
- More housing association tenders
Open now in Audit services tenders
- Financial Audit ServicesPlaces for People Group Limited · Published 2 Oct 2026The Places for People Group (“PfP”) invites proposals from suitably qualified and experienced audit firms to provide external audit services for the Group. PfP is one of the UK's leading social enterprises as it owns, manages and develops homes and communities across the UK. The Group comprises regi£1,900,000Estimated value stated in the noticeCloses Wed 28 Oct 2026, 12:00 GMT
- Two Rivers Housing External Audit Tender (2027-2032)Two Rivers Housing · Published 25 Sep 2026This opportunity is for the provision of External Audit and associated services which pertains to the completion of independent assessment of financial information and records. This is to provide assurance to our funders, tenants and customers and to ensure that our statement are accurate and complyValue not stated in sourceCloses Fri 30 Oct 2026, 16:00 GMT
- 003726 - Internal Audit Management SystemDurham County Council · Published 7 Oct 2026Replacement of Internal Audit Software system. Full requirements can be found in Document 3a. Contract Specification and PSQ Appendix 1 of the tender documents, which are available free of charge at www.open-uk.org The reason for this procurement is due to our existing Internal Audit Management Soft£170,000Estimated value stated in the noticeCloses Thu 5 Nov 2026, 10:00 GMT
08/ Related
Where to go next
These links follow a fixed rule applied to this notice’s buyer, text and CPV codes. They are not advice on whether to bid.
- Reference
- ocds-h6vhtk-05841d
- Source
- Find a Tender
- Stage
- tender · Open
- Last verified
- Mon 6 Apr 2026, 21:05 BST
- Read at
- Fri 23 Oct 2026, 04:12 BST
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.
Built on published notices from Find a Tender and Contracts Finder.