RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender 61 days to close

Scottish Government

DCEA Scotland Migration Service

Business ServicesCPV 79100000
Value£5.0m
Deadline4 Nov 2026
Published1 Sept 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 1 Sept 202661 days leftCloses 4 Nov 2026
Who to contact
Gary.crombie@gov.scot
+44 7392287522

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£5.0mtotal contract value
median £66k
this tender£0£5.4m

This is a large award for Business Services — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 57,319 valued Business Services tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Scottish Government publishes Business Services work continuously — 93 notices, roughly one every 12 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

56% of Scottish Government’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Scottish Government publishes Business Services work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Moving to another country can be challenging.

The Scottish Government wants people not only to move to Scotland, but to stay.

Migrants’ first few months here and their reception are crucial to their overall experience.

The service will provide information and advice to people who are thinking about moving to Scotland, or who have just moved here.

TAMS will provide up-to-date and accurate information in plain English.

This information will cover topics to help people move and settle into their communities.

The service will provide bespoke one-to-one advice.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The service will provide information and advice

The service will provide information and advice to people who are thinking about moving to Scotland, or who have just moved here.

02

TAMS will provide up-to-date and accurate information

TAMS will provide up-to-date and accurate information in plain English.

03

The service will provide bespoke one-to-one advice

The service will provide bespoke one-to-one advice.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

What it takes to bid this

2540 daysof bid-team effort
£17.1k£27.4kat typical UK bid-team rates

Typical UK bid effort for the £1m–£10m band — an estimate, not a quote.

Qualify & bid/no-bid ~10% · SQ / PQQ ~20% · Written response ~55% · Review & presentation ~15%

Typical for this category — confirm against the ITT pack

  • Hold at bidProfessional indemnity insurance
  • Show at bidNamed engagement team with CVs
  • Show at bidComparable references / case studies
  • Hold at bidFinancial standing (accounts, often ~2× contract value turnover)
  • Hold at bidInsurance cover (PL / EL, often PI)
  • Show at bidSocial value commitments

Hold at bid = pass/fail conditions of participation. Show at bid = scored in the quality response. Plan for delivery = contract obligations from day one.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Scottish Government, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Scottish Government’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06ef1f
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
082434-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Business Services

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Scottish Government’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

King's Trust DBS and Vetting Services

The King's Trust

Closes 29 Sept 2026Business Services
£65kValue

IWM/2627/Ops/3508: DBS Checking Services for Imperial War Museums

Imperial War Museums

Closes 5 Oct 2026Business Services
£89kValue