DCWW2109 Energy Services
The procurement contact named on the official notice.
https://dwrcymru-welshwater.bravosolution.co.uk Participation instructions — how to express an interest in this opportunity. 1) Register your organisation on the DCC eSourcing Portal (this is only required once so please check whether there is an existing account registered for your organisation — multiple users can be added as required); 2) Express an interest in the opportunity: — log in to the portal with your username and password, — click the 'PQQs/ ITTs Open to all Suppliers' link, — click on the relevant PQQ/ ITT to access the content, — click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page — this will move the PQQ/ ITT into your 'My PQQs/ITTs' page (this is a secure area reserved for your projects only), — you can now access any attachments by clicking 'Attachments' in the 'PQQ/ ITT details' box. 3) Responding to the Opportunity — click 'My Response' under 'PQQ/ ITT details'. You can choose to 'Create response' or 'Decline to Respond', — you can now use the messaging function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification, — note the deadline for completion and follow the onscreen instructions to complete your response — there may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform, — you must then submit your reply using the 'Submit Response' button at the top of the page. Please Note the following — you must download the documents yourself after you have expressed interest, they will not be sent to you, — expressions of Interest will ONLY be accepted through the eSourcing Portal — all documentation must be returned electronically via the eSourcing Portal, — if you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eSourcing helpdesk using the contract information provided on the home page.
The submission route named on the official notice.
Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig has published 48 notices across all categories, and 41% of its awards go to a supplier it has used before.
Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →
Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig (DCC) is re-procuring its principal energy contracts in four lots.
Lot 1, electricity import and export: supply to circa 4,400 MPANs, flexible purchasing and price-fixing services, PPA sleeving, export route to market and settlement.
Lot 2, gas import: non-domestic supply of circa 67.8 GWh per annum, purchasing and price-fixing services against DCC instructions, and all industry arrangements required to deliver supply.
Lot 3, gas export: purchase and offtake of biomethane injected into the gas distribution network, circa 45.8 GWh per annum.
Lot 4, metering services: HH and NHH MOP, data collection and aggregation and successor MHHS roles, NHH remediation and AMR upgrade programmes, gas metering and sub-metering.
The contract term for every lot runs from that lot's commencement date to 31 March 2032, with extension options of 3 years and then a further 2 years, exercisable at DCC's sole discretion.
All lots are co-terminous, with the initial period ending 31 March 2032.
Commencement is 1 April 2027 for Lots 1, 2 and 4, and 1 July 2027 for Lot 3.
Suppliers may bid for any number of lots.
Each lot bid is priced and evaluated independently and is independently awardable.
What the notice asks for
Lot 1, electricity import and export: supply
Lot 1, electricity import and export: supply to circa 4,400 MPANs, flexible purchasing and price-fixing services, PPA sleeving, export route to market and settlement.
Lot 2, gas import: non-domestic supply
Lot 2, gas import: non-domestic supply of circa 67.8 GWh per annum, purchasing and price-fixing services against DCC instructions, and all industry arrangements required to deliver supply.
Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.
Make the case to bid
Reveal who to approach at Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.
Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.
The full intelligence dossier
Our agent reads Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.
Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.
- OCID
- ocds-h6vhtk-06e60e
- Stage
- tender · Open
- Source
- Find a Tender
- Buyer ref
- 078316-2026
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.
Who wins this kind of work
The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.
Top suppliers & buyers in Petroleum, Fuel & Energy Products
Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig’s tender network