RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · planning

Cornwall Council

Debt Enforcement Agents Contract

Government ServicesCPV 75242110
Value£9.5m
Deadline
Published3 Aug 2026
RegionNationwide
Who to contact
Tamsyn Willcocks
tamsyn.willcocks@cornwall.gov.uk
+44 1872322562

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£9.5mtotal contract value
median £400k
this tender£0£22.3m

This is a large award for Government & Public Administration — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 5,438 valued Government & Public Administration tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Cornwall Council has published 7 Government & Public Administration notices, about every 12 months. On that rhythm the next one is expected around August 2027.

44% of Cornwall Council’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Cornwall Council publishes Government & Public Administration work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Cornwall Council is seeking to procure Enforcement Agent Services to support the lawful recovery of unpaid Council Tax, Business Rates, Penalty Charge Notices (PCNs), Housing Benefit Overpayments, Sundry Debts and other eligible debts following the expiry of the current contract in January 2027.

The procurement will ensure continuity of statutory debt recovery services, protect critical income streams that fund essential public services, and support the Council's commitment to fair, proportionate and customer-focused debt recovery.

The Council is proposing a lotted contract structure to encourage competition, improve resilience and secure specialist expertise across different debt types.

Suppliers will be required to demonstrate compliance with all relevant legislation, strong vulnerability management processes, robust governance arrangements and a commitment to ethical enforcement practices.

The new contract is expected to commence on 1 February 2027 following a competitive procurement process

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The procurement will ensure continuity of statutory

The procurement will ensure continuity of statutory debt recovery services, protect critical income streams that fund essential public services, and support the Council's commitment to fair, proportionate and customer-focused debt recovery.

02

Suppliers will be required to demonstrate compliance

Suppliers will be required to demonstrate compliance with all relevant legislation, strong vulnerability management processes, robust governance arrangements and a commitment to ethical enforcement practices.

03

The new contract is expected to commence

The new contract is expected to commence on 1 February 2027 following a competitive procurement process.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Cornwall Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Cornwall Council’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06da69
Stage
planning · Planning
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
073387-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Government & Public Administration

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Cornwall Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.