RFP QuestBeta
Awarded · ResultStage · award

Essex County Council

Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure (LEVI Fund)

ValueValue not published
Awarded16 May 2026
Published11 Jun 2026
RegionNationwide
Outcome — awarded
Believ Limited
Awarded value£184.0m
Award date16 May 2026

This is a contract result notice, not an open opportunity. Details from the official award data.

Who to contact
gemma.longman@essex.gov.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

The brief

Essex County Council ('the Authority') have been pre-allocated £8,382,000 under the Local Electric Vehicle (LEVI) fund, which aims to increase the number of on-street low-powered charge points in residential areas, accelerating the commercialisation of Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Infrastructure across the County.

The Authority requires Service Providers for four concession contracts to install, manage, maintain, and replace as required, Electric Vehicle Charging Equipment.

We require three different technology types: Street Furniture Charge Points (minimum 1 Socket), Multi-Socket Street Furniture Charge Points (minimum 2 Sockets), and 'Flush to the Floor' Charge Points (minimum 1 Socket).

The outcome of these four contracts shall be to establish an integrated EV Charge Point network across Essex, constituted of a cumulative minimum of 5,000 Installed and Operational Sockets available for public use, particularly designed for the needs of Users without access to off-street parking.

The Agreement Term for these Contracts will be 15 Year(s), with the option to extend once for a period of 12 Month(s).

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The Authority requires Service Providers for four

The Authority requires Service Providers for four concession contracts to install, manage, maintain, and replace as required, Electric Vehicle Charging Equipment.

02

The outcome of these four contracts shall

The outcome of these four contracts shall be to establish an integrated EV Charge Point network across Essex, constituted of a cumulative minimum of 5,000 Installed and Operational Sockets available for public use, particularly designed for the needs of Users without access to off-street parking.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Essex County Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-054613
Stage
award · Awarded
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
055336-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Essex County Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.