RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

Taff Housing Association

External Audit Services

Business ServicesCPV 79212100
Value£130k
Deadline20 Apr 2026
Published8 Apr 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 8 Apr 2026ClosedCloses 20 Apr 2026
Who to contact
Lynne Williams
lynne.williams@taffhousing.co.uk
02920259110

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/ submission via sell 2 wales postbox facility

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£130ktotal contract value
median £66k
this tender£0£1.6m

This sits in the upper-middle of the Business Services band — a substantial contract for the sector. Based on 57,319 valued Business Services tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

We haven’t measured a rhythm for Taff Housing Association in Business Services yet — so we’re not going to guess at one.


You'll hear when Taff Housing Association publishes Business Services work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The primary objective of this tender is to appoint an external auditor to: • The auditor will be expected to prepare an annual audit plan and timetable for discussion with the Executive. • Perform statutory audits in accordance with applicable accounting and auditing standards including Statement of Recommended Practise (SORP) for Housing Associations and UK GAAP/IFRS. • Express an independent opinion on financial statements • To evaluate the effectiveness of internal controls relevant to financial reporting • Identify opportunities to improve financial practices and fraud and risk management • To give assurance to Audit and Risk Committee on the financial management of the Association.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The auditor will be expected to prepare

The auditor will be expected to prepare an annual audit plan and timetable for discussion with the Executive.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Taff Housing Association, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Taff Housing Association’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0659a7
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
032110-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Business Services

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Taff Housing Association’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Provision of External Audit Services

Dundee City Council

Closes 7 Oct 2026Business Services
£125kValue

External Audit Services - Ref 01043

Tai Tarian Ltd

Closes 22 Sept 2026Business Services
£90kValue