RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · preprocurement

Essex Police

Firing Range for Essex

Security & DefenceCPV 35000000 35300000 80000000 80600000
Value£400k
Deadline20 Feb 2024
Published15 Jan 2024
RegionLondon
Timeline
Published 15 Jan 2024ClosedCloses 20 Feb 2024
Contract value in context
£400ktotal contract value
median £210k
this tender£0£17.6m

This sits in the upper-middle of the Security, Defence & Safety Equipment band — a substantial contract for the sector. Based on 4,182 valued Security, Defence & Safety Equipment tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Essex Police publishes Security, Defence & Safety Equipment work continuously — 5 notices, roughly one every 70 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.


You'll hear when Essex Police publishes Security, Defence & Safety Equipment work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Essex Police currently own a small 25m firing range which we can use for practice and training.

However, a significant amount of training and qualification shooting must take place on a 50m firing range.

Essex Police are keen to understand what Firing Range facilities exist in the county, that could be made available.

This opportunity is available via the 7 Force Commercial Tendering Portal.

To register, visit https://7force.force.com/ProSpend__eSourcing_Community_Registration?locale=uk If you are already registered on the Portal, you can login here: https://7force.force.com/login

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

However, a significant amount of training

However, a significant amount of training and qualification shooting must take place on a 50m firing range.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Essex Police, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Essex Police’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
38d514b6-e648-446c-9e32-27729973c1c7
Stage
preprocurement · Closed
Source
Contracts Finder
Buyer ref
CF-0011200D4K000001WteKUAS
View the original notice on Contracts Finder

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Security, Defence & Safety Equipment

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Essex Police’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

St Edmunds College Fire Alarm and Fire Fighting Equipment Services

ST EDMUND'S COLLEGE CAMBRIDGE

Closes 28 Sept 2026Electrical Equipment
Value not publishedValue

WHC - Fire and Security Servicing

Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council

Closes 18 Sept 2026Electrical Equipment
£400kValue