RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · planning

Tower Hamlets

HAC6150 Homecare

HealthcareCPV 85000000
Value£300.0m
Deadline
Published4 Sept 2026
RegionNationwide
Who to contact
Procurement Team
procurementt@towerhamlets.gov.uk
+44 2073644099

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£300.0mtotal contract value
median £380k
this tender£0£324.0m

This is a large award for Health & Social Care — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 32,734 valued Health & Social Care tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Tower Hamlets publishes Health & Social Care work continuously — 320 notices, roughly one every 6 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

35% of Tower Hamlets’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Tower Hamlets publishes Health & Social Care work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The primary objective of this project is to procure domiciliary (home care) services that meet the eligible needs of residents under the Care Act 2014.

The procurement will enable residents to exercise greater choice and control over their care and support arrangements, helping them to achieve their desired outcomes and maintain their independence.

The contract will also deliver wider community benefits by generating social value and providing opportunities for suppliers to work collaboratively with the Council.

Benefits include achieving best value, creating employment opportunities for local residents, supporting the development and sustainability of the local care market, and contributing to the local economy.

The proposed procurement approach is a competitive flexible procedure comprised of an SQ stage to shortlist participants, followed by an ITT stage, for a contract with an initial term of three years, with options for extension.

The domiciliary care market is vibrant, competitive, and well-established, with a diverse range of providers operating locally and nationally

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The procurement will enable residents to exercise

The procurement will enable residents to exercise greater choice and control over their care and support arrangements, helping them to achieve their desired outcomes and maintain their independence.

02

The contract will also deliver wider community

The contract will also deliver wider community benefits by generating social value and providing opportunities for suppliers to work collaboratively with the Council.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

The gates

What this notice demands of you

1 named, none in explicit obligation language. Each one is quoted from the notice.

Social valuePolicies & commitments
The contract will also deliver wider community benefits by generating social value and providing opportunities for suppliers to work collaboratively with the Council.

Matched against the notice text, so this is a floor — the tender pack will demand things the notice never mentions. “Says must” means the quoted sentence itself used obligation language; anything ambiguous is left as a mention.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Tower Hamlets, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Tower Hamlets’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06f23c
Stage
planning · Planning
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
083887-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Health & Social Care

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Tower Hamlets’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Interim Homecare Contract

Leeds City Council

Closes 31 Mar 2027Healthcare
Value not publishedValue

Interim Homecare Contract

Leeds City Council - PACS

Closes 31 Mar 2027Healthcare
£130.5mValue