RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · planning

Hertfordshire County Council

HCC 07/26 Pre-Market Engagement for Hertfordshire Drug and Alcohol Recovery Service

Community ServicesCPV 85000000
ValueValue not published
Deadline
Published31 Jul 2026
RegionNationwide
Who to contact
Simon Hastings
simon.hastings@hertfordshire.gov.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

When this comes round again

Hertfordshire County Council has published 3 Medical Equipment & Pharmaceuticals notices, about every 30 months. On that rhythm the next one is expected around January 2029.

71% of Hertfordshire County Council’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Hertfordshire County Council publishes Medical Equipment & Pharmaceuticals work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Hertfordshire County Council (The ‘Council’) is carrying out PME in relation to the provision of a Hertfordshire drug and alcohol recovery service.

The Council will consider the feedback received to help inform the Council’s options and further decision making.

For the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the project is not part of a formal procurement process, and the Council is not committing, at this stage, to carrying out such a process.

Participation or non-participation in the PME shall not prevent any provider participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of the PME shall place any provider at an advantage in a potential procurement process.

Participation in the PME will be at each organisations own cost.

No expense in responding to this PME will be reimbursed by the Council.

To access the PME documentation please visit the Council’s e-tendering system Supply Hertfordshire, run by Intend at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire and follow the on-screen guidance.

To participate in this PME, organisations must return their completed Supplier Questionnaire (Appendix A of the PME Document), together with any supporting documents, through the Correspondence area of this project by the return deadline of 12.00 Noon on 14 August 2026.

Supplier Questionnaires received after the deadline may not be reviewed at the Council’s sole discretion.

Please make sure that you have submitted your Supplier Questionnaire following the instructions within the PME documentation and e-tendering system.

The Council will not be held accountable for any errors made by an organisation in submitting their Supplier Questionnaire.

If you are experiencing problems with the Supply Hertfordshire website, In-Tend offer a help section which includes a dedicated UK support desk which can be contacted via email: support@in-tend.co.uk or Telephone: +44 1144070065 for any website/technical questions, Monday to Friday, 8:30-17:00.

In addition, there is an option for organisations to attend a Supplier Briefing and Question and Answer session on Thursday 3rd September 2026 this will take place via a MS Teams meeting.

Please note that attendance requests for the briefing must be received by Friday 28th August 2026 by email simon.fraser2@ hertfordshire.gov.uk and the invitation link will be sent to you.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

Participation or non-participation in the PME shall

Participation or non-participation in the PME shall not prevent any provider participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of the PME shall place any provider at an advantage in a potential procurement process.

02

To participate in this PME, organisations must

To participate in this PME, organisations must return their completed Supplier Questionnaire (Appendix A of the PME Document), together with any supporting documents, through the Correspondence area of this project by the return deadline of 12.00 Noon on 14 August 2026.

03

If you are experiencing problems with

If you are experiencing problems with the Supply Hertfordshire website, In-Tend offer a help section which includes a dedicated UK support desk which can be contacted via email: support@in-tend.co.uk or Telephone: +44 1144070065 for any website/technical questions, Monday to Friday, 8:30-17:00.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Hertfordshire County Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Hertfordshire County Council’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06d8b0
Stage
planning · Planning
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
072667-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Medical Equipment & Pharmaceuticals

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Hertfordshire County Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Radiopharmacy Managed Services

Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust

Closes 29 Sept 2026Healthcare
£85.0mValue

Operations and Engineering Services Framework

Caledonian Sleeper Limited

Closes 5 Oct 2026Construction
£800kValue