RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender 26 days to close

MAGENTA LIVING

Merchant (materials supply) and Waste Management Services

Construction MaterialsCPV 44100000
Value£44.0m
Deadline28 Sept 2026
Published2 Sept 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 2 Sept 202626 days leftCloses 28 Sept 2026
Who to contact
Carmon McAleavy
procurement@magenta.org.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

Suppliers wishing to submit a tender for this requirement must download and read the ITT documentation via the Magenta Living e-sourcing portal https://procontract.duenorth.com/Register. Project Id: DN827918 and follow instructions for completion and submission of tender responses. You must be registered on the system to be able to respond. You can register free of charge. If you have any technical difficulties accessing the information you will need to raise a case via the please contact the Proactis Supplier Support Portal https://suppliersupport.proactisservicedesk.com/s/?language=en_US. Full details in relation to the award criteria is as stated in the Invitation to Tender documents. Supplier guidance on how to respond to tenders/download and upload documents/complete your tender return can be found on the Pro-Contract site under the 'Help' button. Direct emails to Magenta Living staff or telephone calls will not be accepted Bidders are responsible for ensuring that their Tender has been successfully completed prior to the Tender submission deadline. Tenders must be submitted via the e-tendering portal. Tenders submitted by any other means will not be accepted. Although a Preliminary Market Engagement was not published, ML undertook preliminary market engagement with selected organisations to understand innovation within the market and to better understand appropriate pricing models

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£44.0mtotal contract value
median £135k
this tender£0£47.5m

This is a large award for Construction Materials & Structures — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 10,341 valued Construction Materials & Structures tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

MAGENTA LIVING's Construction Materials & Structures cycle is past due — it ran about every 7 months across 7 notices, and the door is open now. It may re-tender at any time.

40% of MAGENTA LIVING’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when MAGENTA LIVING publishes Construction Materials & Structures work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

This Contract is to provide a comprehensive materials supply and waste management service in support of Magenta Living's responsive repairs, voids, planned maintenance, investment programmes and Environmental Services

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

This Contract is to provide a comprehensive

This Contract is to provide a comprehensive materials supply and waste management service in support of Magenta Living's responsive repairs, voids, planned maintenance, investment programmes and Environmental Services.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

What it takes to bid this

4580 daysof bid-team effort
£30.8k£54.8kat typical UK bid-team rates
Compressed window — start the same week

Typical UK bid effort for the £10m+ band — an estimate, not a quote.

Qualify & bid/no-bid ~10% · SQ / PQQ ~20% · Written response ~55% · Review & presentation ~15%

Typical for this category — confirm against the ITT pack

  • Show at bidComparable references / case studies
  • Hold at bidFinancial standing (accounts, often ~2× contract value turnover)
  • Hold at bidInsurance cover (PL / EL, often PI)
  • Show at bidSocial value commitments

Hold at bid = pass/fail conditions of participation. Show at bid = scored in the quality response. Plan for delivery = contract obligations from day one.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at MAGENTA LIVING, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads MAGENTA LIVING’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06f047
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
083006-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Construction Materials & Structures

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

MAGENTA LIVING’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

CA18319 - Preliminary Market Engagement - Building Materials, Tools & Hardware Supplies

Crescent Purchasing Consortium Limited

Closes 10 Nov 2026Construction Materials
£10.0mValue

NEPO219 Building Materials & Managed Stores DPS

THE ASSOCIATION OF NORTH EAST COUNCILS LIMITED

Closes 31 Jan 2027Business Services
£350.0mValue