RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender

Greater Manchester Combined Authority

Police Constable Degree Apprenticeship and Associated Learning Programmes

EducationCPV 80300000
Value£22.7m
Deadline
Published14 Aug 2026
RegionNationwide
Who to contact
Ali Cordrey
procurement@gmp.police.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

Interested parties are required to upload and submit their response to the Invitation to Participate, including the documents and sections outlined in Section 9.9.1 of the Invitation to Participate. Tender Submissions will only be accepted when submitted through the e-Tendering portal - https://atamis-7459.my.site.com/s/Welcome - before the relevant deadline for the stage in question.

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£22.7mtotal contract value
median £84k
this tender£0£24.5m

This is a large award for Education & Training — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 23,516 valued Education & Training tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Greater Manchester Combined Authority publishes Education & Training work continuously — 77 notices, roughly one every 18 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

40% of Greater Manchester Combined Authority’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Greater Manchester Combined Authority publishes Education & Training work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Greater Manchester Police (GMP) is undertaling a multi-stage Competitive Flexible Procedure, on behalf of Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA), in order to identify a Higher Education Institution to deliver the Police Constable Degree Apprenticeship (PCDA) programme for the Force.

The programme will be a joint delivery between GMP and the chosen Higher Education Institute (HEI).

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

Greater Manchester Police (GMP) is undertaling

Greater Manchester Police (GMP) is undertaling a multi-stage Competitive Flexible Procedure, on behalf of Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA), in order to identify a Higher Education Institution to deliver the Police Constable Degree Apprenticeship (PCDA) programme for the Force.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

The gates

What this notice demands of you

1 named, none in explicit obligation language. Each one is quoted from the notice.

ApprenticeshipsPolicies & commitments
Police Constable Degree Apprenticeship and Associated Learning Programmes

Matched against the notice text, so this is a floor — the tender pack will demand things the notice never mentions. “Says must” means the quoted sentence itself used obligation language; anything ambiguous is left as a mention.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Greater Manchester Combined Authority, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Greater Manchester Combined Authority’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06e4db
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
077776-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Education & Training

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Greater Manchester Combined Authority’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Early Learning and Childcare Flexible Framework (Nurseries)(Reopening August 2026)

East Dunbartonshire Council

Closes 25 Sept 2026Education
Value not publishedValue

C002206 Developing Workforce Digital Confidence and Capability programme

The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)

Closes 25 Sept 2026Education
Value not publishedValue