Skip to main content

Find a Tender · Historical

Canal & River Trust

PROFFESSIONAL SERVICES & GROUND INVESTIGATION CONTRACT 2023-2031

Historical · AwardedNo open deadline

Historical: no longer open for bids.

01/ The notice

Key facts

Value
Not statedValue not stated in source
Deadline (UK time)
No open deadlineA deadline does not apply to this historical notice.
Published
17 Jun 2024
Region
Not stated

02/ The brief

What the notice says

Not fully read: this is the notice text; attached documents are not read.

This contract is the Professional Service Contract (PSC) and the Ground Investigation Contract (GI).

The PSC and the GI Contract will be offered as two National Lots. More than one contractor may be appointed for each of the PSC and GI Lots.

PSC will cover all types of Civil Engineering, Environmental, Heritage, Business Process Advice & Design, Strategy & Resilience Consultancy Services.

The expected turnover will be approximately £3 - £4 million per annum for PSC and approximately £1.5 - £2 million per annum for GI.

The Framework Contracts are to be awarded for a period of up to 8 years, with an initial term of 4 years followed by extension options of a further 4 years in increments to be determined.

03/ Classification

CPV codes

Common Procurement Vocabulary codes, exactly as the notice lists them. No descriptions are added here.

  • 71000000
  • 90731000
  • 45111250
  • 71631460
  • 71300000
  • 90710000
  • 72221000
  • 90733000
  • 72242000
  • 79400000

04/ History

Releases of this notice

2 releases held, oldest first. Dates are UK time.

  1. 18 Nov 2022
    Tender notice update

    Tender notice update published 18 November 2022. Stated change: Applicants will be required to have a company turnover of £8m or greater to be considered for the PSC Lot 1. This has been reduced from the original notice which stated a minimum of £30m turnover was required.

    Release 032856-2022

    View this release on Find a Tender (opens in a new tab)
  2. 17 Jun 2024
    Award notice

    Award notice published 17 June 2024. The notice text changed; the source gives no change note.

    Release 018652-2024

    View this release on Find a Tender (opens in a new tab)

05/ Limits

What the source does not tell us

  • The source does not state a usable value.

06/ Questions

About this notice

Canal & River Trust published this notice.

Value not stated in source.

07/ Tender hubs

More ground investigation tenders like this

This notice is closed and kept here as a record. These pages list the live notices in the same subject, buyer or place. Chosen by a fixed rule on the notice’s title, buyer and region.

08/ Related

Where to go next

These links follow a fixed rule applied to this notice’s buyer, text and CPV codes. They are not advice on whether to bid.

Reference
ocds-h6vhtk-034f06
Source
Find a Tender
Stage
award · Awarded
Framework
Yes, as recorded by the source
Last verified
Mon 6 Apr 2026, 15:05 BST
Read at
Fri 23 Oct 2026, 07:29 BST

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

RFP Quest logo — RFP software, RFP platform and RFP tools

Built on published notices from Find a Tender and Contracts Finder.

15 minutes · RFP Quest

Book a Demo