RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

London Borough of Sutton

Provision of Arboricultural Maintenance of Trees - London Borough of Sutton

AgricultureCPV 77000000
Value£2.6m
Deadline10 Jul 2026
Published12 Jun 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 12 Jun 2026ClosedCloses 10 Jul 2026
Who to contact
commercial.procurement@sutton.gov.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit

www.londontenders.org Reference DN811715

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£2.6mtotal contract value
median £150k
this tender£0£3.5m

This is a large award for Agriculture, Forestry & Horticulture — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 3,317 valued Agriculture, Forestry & Horticulture tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

London Borough of Sutton has published 7 Agriculture, Forestry & Horticulture notices, about every 14 months. On that rhythm the next one is expected around August 2027.

48% of London Borough of Sutton’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when London Borough of Sutton publishes Agriculture, Forestry & Horticulture work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The London Borough of Sutton is conducting this procurement using the Competitive Flexible Procedure (2 Stage) in accordance with the requirements of The Procurement Act 2023 (section 20(4)).

The key stages of the procurement are: Participation Stage (Stage 1) Tender Stage (Stage 2) The scope of the service required is set out in this specification as well as in the schedules.

Part 1 Details the overall requirements and standards for the service as well as key requirements, standards and performance measures, which appertain to the contract for arboricultural maintenance for the Borough.

It is designed to provide an overview of those elements that are essential to its good management, and to give a broad indication of the service required from the perspective of the customer.

Part 2 Specifies in detail what should be done to achieve the standards specified in part 1.

Please refer to the tender documents for full details.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

It is designed to provide an overview

It is designed to provide an overview of those elements that are essential to its good management, and to give a broad indication of the service required from the perspective of the customer.

02

Part 2 Specifies in detail what should

Part 2 Specifies in detail what should be done to achieve the standards specified in part 1.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at London Borough of Sutton, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads London Borough of Sutton’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05228c
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
055852-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Agriculture, Forestry & Horticulture

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

London Borough of Sutton’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

CA18173 - ONGO Homes - Tree Maintenance and Arboricultural Services

Ongo Homes

Closes 9 Oct 2026Agriculture & Forestry
Value not publishedValue

St Edmunds College Tree Maintenance Services

ST EDMUND'S COLLEGE CAMBRIDGE

Closes 28 Sept 2026Agriculture
Value not publishedValue