Contracts Finder · Historical
Quality Assurance Agency For Higher Education
Provision of External Audit Services
Historical: no longer open for bids.
01/ The notice
Key facts
- Value
- £80,000Estimated value stated in the notice
- Deadline (UK time)
- Tue 20 Apr 2021, 17:00 BSTA deadline does not apply to this historical notice. The source records Tue 20 Apr 2021, 17:00 BST, which is not an open deadline.
- Published
- 28 Jan 2022
- Region
- Not stated
02/ The brief
What the notice says
Not fully read: this is the notice text; attached documents are not read.
QAA is looking to appoint a suitable organisation to act as its external auditor for an initial period of 4 years. This will include reviewing QAA's financial statements to give a true and fair view of the state of its affairs and of its income and expenditure, balance sheet and cash flow for the year, and to carry out whatever examination of the statements and underlying records and control systems is necessary to reach an opinion on the statements.
QAA is the independent body entrusted with monitoring and advising on standards and quality in UK higher education. QAA is a company limited by guarantee and has charitable status. We work across all four nations of the UK and are dedicated to checking that the three million students working towards a UK qualification get the higher education experiences they are entitled to expect.
This procurement will be managed electronically by QAA's Facilities Team. The closing date for tenders is 20 April 2021 at 5pm. To participate in this procurement, please email facilities@qaa.ac.uk. We will invite shortlisted firms to carry out presentations to QAA's Audit & Risk Committee. These will take place on 5 May 2021. Please note that only the top bidders will be invited to present.
If you have any enquiries about this tender, please email Caroline Blackburn, Finance Director: c.blackburn@qaa.ac.uk
03/ Classification
CPV codes
Common Procurement Vocabulary codes, exactly as the notice lists them. No descriptions are added here.
- 79212100
- 79000000 79200000 79210000 79212000
04/ History
Releases of this notice
One release held, oldest first. Dates are UK time.
- 28 Jan 2022Contract notice
Contract notice published 28 January 2022.
Release ab843c77-65c8-487f-a601-3e1a7d2707a6
View this release on Contracts Finder (opens in a new tab)
05/ Limits
What the source does not tell us
- Only one release is held, so there is no change history.
06/ Questions
About this notice
07/ Tender hubs
More audit services tenders like this
This notice is closed and kept here as a record. These pages list the live notices in the same subject, buyer or place. Chosen by a fixed rule on the notice’s title, buyer and region.
Open now in Audit services tenders
- Financial Audit ServicesPlaces for People Group Limited · Published 2 Oct 2026The Places for People Group (“PfP”) invites proposals from suitably qualified and experienced audit firms to provide external audit services for the Group. PfP is one of the UK's leading social enterprises as it owns, manages and develops homes and communities across the UK. The Group comprises regi£1,900,000Estimated value stated in the noticeCloses Wed 28 Oct 2026, 12:00 GMT
- Two Rivers Housing External Audit Tender (2027-2032)Two Rivers Housing · Published 25 Sep 2026This opportunity is for the provision of External Audit and associated services which pertains to the completion of independent assessment of financial information and records. This is to provide assurance to our funders, tenants and customers and to ensure that our statement are accurate and complyValue not stated in sourceCloses Fri 30 Oct 2026, 16:00 GMT
- 003726 - Internal Audit Management SystemDurham County Council · Published 7 Oct 2026Replacement of Internal Audit Software system. Full requirements can be found in Document 3a. Contract Specification and PSQ Appendix 1 of the tender documents, which are available free of charge at www.open-uk.org The reason for this procurement is due to our existing Internal Audit Management Soft£170,000Estimated value stated in the noticeCloses Thu 5 Nov 2026, 10:00 GMT
08/ Related
Where to go next
These links follow a fixed rule applied to this notice’s buyer, text and CPV codes. They are not advice on whether to bid.
- Reference
- ab843c77-65c8-487f-a601-3e1a7d2707a6
- Source
- Contracts Finder
- Stage
- contract · Contract
- Last verified
- Thu 9 Apr 2026, 14:07 BST
- Read at
- Fri 23 Oct 2026, 05:30 BST
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.
Built on published notices from Find a Tender and Contracts Finder.