RFP QuestBeta
Awarded · ResultStage · award

Milton Keynes City Council

Residential EV Chargers Concession Contract - 2

ValueValue not published
Awarded25 Jun 2026
Published1 Jul 2026
RegionNationwide
Outcome — awarded
Qwello (UK) Ltd
Awarded value£36.2m
Award date25 Jun 2026

This is a contract result notice, not an open opportunity. Details from the official award data.

Who to contact
Procurement Team
corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk
01908691691

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

The brief

Milton Keynes City Council (the "Council") tendered for the provision of concession contract for Residential EV chargers.

The Council has been allocated £1.442M OZEV LEVI (Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure) Capital funding.

The funding will be used to deliver a range of residential, on-street charging infrastructure.

With a combination of LEVI funding and private sector funding we are proposing to deliver around 101 charge points per tendered Lot across two geographically split Lots.

Each residential locality within the Lots will be assessed for viable EVI installations consisting of a mix of 7-22kw and 50kw chargers.

This equates to around 202 charging sockets per Lot.

In addition to the installation of new residential charge points, from June 2029, these contracts will also include the transition of all Milton Keynes City Councils existing residential charge points within the localities of each Lot.

The procurement is divided in two lots: Blue Lot and Green Lot.

The Council proposes to enter into a separate contract for each lot that will be for a term of 15 years.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The funding will be used to deliver

The funding will be used to deliver a range of residential, on-street charging infrastructure.

02

With a combination of LEVI funding

With a combination of LEVI funding and private sector funding we are proposing to deliver around 101 charge points per tendered Lot across two geographically split Lots.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Milton Keynes City Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0663ad
Stage
award · Awarded
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
061589-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Milton Keynes City Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.