RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

University of Dundee

Six (6) Haptic Arms (4 non-portable and 2 portable) and related accessories, consumables, service and maintenance

Medical Equipment & PharmaCPV 33130000
ValueValue not published
Deadline27 Feb 2026
Published28 Jan 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 28 Jan 2026ClosedCloses 27 Feb 2026
Who to contact
Tracy Templeman
t.templeman@dundee.ac.uk
+44 1382383177

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

When this comes round again

University of Dundee has published 3 Medical Equipment & Pharmaceuticals notices, about every 12 months. On that rhythm the next one is expected around January 2027.

41% of University of Dundee’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when University of Dundee publishes Medical Equipment & Pharmaceuticals work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The University of Dundee’s School of Dentistry requires 6 Haptic Arms (4 non-portable and 2 portable) and related accessories, consumables, service and maintenance.

The Haptic Arms are to advance and support teaching, learning, assessment, research and scholarship training of both undergraduate and postgraduate dentists and therapists, as well as the wider dental team.

The Haptic Arms shall be housed in the Dental School, Room no N1011, on Park Place, Dundee.

Delivery, installation, and user training shall be coordinated with the end user.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The Haptic Arms are to advance

The Haptic Arms are to advance and support teaching, learning, assessment, research and scholarship training of both undergraduate and postgraduate dentists and therapists, as well as the wider dental team.

02

The Haptic Arms shall be housed in

The Haptic Arms shall be housed in the Dental School, Room no N1011, on Park Place, Dundee.

03

Delivery, installation, and user training shall

Delivery, installation, and user training shall be coordinated with the end user.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at University of Dundee, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads University of Dundee’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06110b
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
007660-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Medical Equipment & Pharmaceuticals

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

University of Dundee’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Retender Endotoxin Testing Consumables & Maintenance

NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)

Closes 15 Sept 2026Medical Equipment & Pharma
£80kValue

The Supply of CDI Monitor Consumables

University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust

Closes 17 Sept 2026Medical Equipment & Pharma
£95kValue