RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender

Derry City and Strabane District Council

T26-075CRO City of Derry to London Public Service Obligation (PSO) Air Service

TransportCPV 60400000
ValueValue not published
Deadline30 Oct 2026
Published28 Aug 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 28 Aug 2026ClosedCloses 30 Oct 2026
Who to contact
tenders@derrystrabane.com

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit

www.etendersni.gov.uk

The submission route named on the official notice.

When this comes round again

Derry City and Strabane District Council has published 287 notices across all categories, and 50% of its awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Derry City and Strabane District Council publishes Supporting Transport & Travel Services work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

This ITT has been issued by Derry City and Strabane District Council (the Council) for the Provision of a Public Service Obligation air route from City of Derry Airport (CODA) to a London airport.

This can be any of the following 6 London Airports, listed in alphabetical order: London Gatwick, London Heathrow, London City, London Luton, London Southend and London Stansted.

A London airport has been defined by the Department for Transport (DfT) as any airport that can access transport zone 1 of London within 60 minutes by rail.

Tenderers are strongly encouraged to give more than one option of London airport with separate cost estimates for each airport.

This will enable consideration of the value-added elements provided through hub access.

It should be noted that slots must be available to operate the schedule at the chosen London airport and must be acquired by the airline through the regular slot allocation process.

Slots will not be made available by Government through ring-fencing.

Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT.

No other method of submissions will be accepted.

Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

It should be noted that slots must

It should be noted that slots must be available to operate the schedule at the chosen London airport and must be acquired by the airline through the regular slot allocation process.

02

Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI

Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Derry City and Strabane District Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Derry City and Strabane District Council’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06ac48
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
082048-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Supporting Transport & Travel Services

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Derry City and Strabane District Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

P660 Westminster City Council - Cycle Training and Services

Westminster City Council

Closes 30 Nov 2026Education
Value not publishedValue

Seaford Tourist Information Centre Services

Lewes District Council

Closes 4 Sept 2026Transport
£250kValue