RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · planning

Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

UHN - Provision of Refurbishment Works to Upgrade an Existing Data Centre

ConstructionCPV 45453100
Value£470k
Deadline
Published19 Aug 2026
RegionNationwide
Who to contact
Sharon Appleby
sharon.appleby2@nhs.net

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£470ktotal contract value
median £158k
this tender£0£6.5m

This sits in the upper-middle of the Construction band — a substantial contract for the sector. Based on 64,002 valued Construction tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust publishes Construction work continuously — 37 notices, roughly one every 27 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

38% of Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust publishes Construction work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

University Hospitals of Northamptonshire (UHN), which consists of Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (KGH) and Northampton General Hospital (NGH), are seeking to engage the market in advance of a forthcoming tender opportunity for the provision of refurbishment works to upgrade an existing data centre.

It is intended that the procurement will cover the design, supply and delivery of refurbishment works to upgrade its secondary data centre known as DC2/P55 at Kettering General Hospital.

The purpose of this early market engagement is to gather insights from potential suppliers to help inform the scope, structure, and approach of the procurement to ensure it meets the needs of the organisation and delivers best value.

To obtain the required level of resilience the DC2/ P55 data centre needs to be brought up to an IT Industry standard Tier 2 data centre.

This is to be achieved by addressing the mechanical and engineering infrastructure which provide services to the data centre combined with a review of the overall design / layout of the room and provision of new, standardised racks, cable containment, etc.

This is intended to reduce the risk of future outages, ensure the room is running efficiently, has some spare capacity (space, power, cooling, etc.) for future expansion and is able to run as a single entity during the migration of IT equipment / Infrastructure out of the current primary data centre DC1.

Indicative timelines for this project are: Site Visit: Upon Request during Aug 26 Tender Issue: Sep 26 Project commencement: Oct ‘26 Project completion: Sep ‘27

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

It is intended that the procurement

It is intended that the procurement will cover the design, supply and delivery of refurbishment works to upgrade its secondary data centre known as DC2/P55 at Kettering General Hospital.

02

The purpose of this early market engagement

The purpose of this early market engagement is to gather insights from potential suppliers to help inform the scope, structure, and approach of the procurement to ensure it meets the needs of the organisation and delivers best value.

03

To obtain the required level of resilience

To obtain the required level of resilience the DC2/ P55 data centre needs to be brought up to an IT Industry standard Tier 2 data centre.

04

This is to be achieved by addressing

This is to be achieved by addressing the mechanical and engineering infrastructure which provide services to the data centre combined with a review of the overall design / layout of the room and provision of new, standardised racks, cable containment, etc.

05

This is intended to reduce the risk

This is intended to reduce the risk of future outages, ensure the room is running efficiently, has some spare capacity (space, power, cooling, etc.) for future expansion and is able to run as a single entity during the migration of IT equipment / Infrastructure out of the current primary data centre DC1.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06e7d3
Stage
planning · Planning
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
079085-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Construction

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Provision for Lee Valley Sewardstone Campsite Landscaping & Associated Works

Lee Valley Regional Park Authority

Closes 6 Oct 2026Construction
£175kValue

SIM Shop Upgrade Works

Science Museum Group

Closes 25 Sept 2026Construction
£27kValue