RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

Cheshire East Council

White Goods & Wider Essentials - Crisis Resilience Fund

Furniture & FurnishingsCPV 39000000
Value£1.3m
Deadline23 Jul 2026
Published25 Jun 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 25 Jun 2026ClosedCloses 23 Jul 2026
Who to contact
procurementeast@cheshireeast.gov.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

Tenders must be submitted at https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ The Chest project reference: DN800520 Unrestricted access to this opportunity is available via The Chest North West Portal, register for free at https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ and express an interest in the project. ID DN800520 The values given in this notice are only estimations and take into account the extension option - the Council gives no guarantee or warranty or makes any representation as to the accuracy of any indicative volumes. The Council reserves the right not to award the opportunity or to award only part (or a different arrangement) of the opportunity described in this contract notice.

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£1.3mtotal contract value
median £101k
this tender£0£3.5m

This is a large award for Furniture & Furnishings — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 5,729 valued Furniture & Furnishings tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Cheshire East Council has published 484 notices across all categories, and 30% of its awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Cheshire East Council publishes Furniture & Furnishings work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Cheshire East Council is seeking to commission the provision of white goods, wider essentials and related services across the borough.

This requirement will be split into two Lots, with bidders being able to tender for one or both Lots.

The Lots will be Cheshire East South and Cheshire East North (as defined in the tender Specification).

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

This requirement will be split into two

This requirement will be split into two Lots, with bidders being able to tender for one or both Lots.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Cheshire East Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Cheshire East Council’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05f56a
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
059673-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Furniture & Furnishings

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Cheshire East Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

West Northamptonshire Council Temporary Accommodation White Goods, Furniture and Services Framework

West Northamptonshire Council

Closes 30 Sept 2026Construction Materials
£900kValue