Supplier
COSTAIN LIMITED
The contract awards on record for COSTAIN LIMITED, newest award first, from the award notices on Find a Tender and Contracts Finder. Each is listed as the notice states it. No totals are added.
Search open and past tenders →Records read at Fri 23 Oct 2026, 02:10 BST.
- Read each published award separately.
- Follow a buyer where the corpus has its page.
- Keep framework ceilings separate from amounts awarded.
- This is not the organisation’s complete trading history.
Which award records are on file?
Newest award date first; records with no date come last. A buyer or tender is a link only where the corpus holds its page.
- Infrastructure Delivery Partnership (IDP)Sellafield LimitedAwarded 10 Oct 2025£1,060,000,000Signed contract value
- Reactor Buildings Height Reduction (EXECUTION phase)Nuclear Restoration Services LtdAwarded 7 Oct 2025£71,813,292Legacy award value; supplier allocation and signed-contract status unverified
- Trawsfynydd Reactor Buildings Height ReductionNuclear Restoration Services LimitedAwarded 2 Oct 2025£71,813,292Signed contract value
- Drainage Survey - Waterside Park DepotSwindon Borough CouncilAwarded 8 Sep 2025£29,847Legacy award value; supplier allocation and signed-contract status unverified
- Specialist Professional and Technical Service 3 (SPaTS3)National HighwaysAwarded 16 Jun 2025 · Framework, as recorded by the source£82,500,000Signed contract value; framework ceiling, not spending or guaranteed revenue
- Energy & Net Zero Professional Services FrameworkDESNZ & DSIT Group CommercialAwarded 1 Feb 2025 · Framework, as recorded by the source£250,000,000Signed contract value; framework ceiling, not spending or guaranteed revenue; shared award/contract amount, this supplier's share is not published
- Energy and Net Zero Professional Services FrameworkDESNZ & DSIT Group CommercialAwarded 1 Feb 2025 · Framework, as recorded by the source£250,000,000Signed contract value; framework ceiling, not spending or guaranteed revenue; shared award/contract amount, this supplier's share is not published
- HS2 Limited Tunnel and Lineside Mechanical and Electrical SystemsHS2Awarded 30 Jan 2025£408,545,166Legacy award value; supplier allocation and signed-contract status unverified
- Tunnel and Lineside Mechanical and Electrical (M&E) SystemsHigh Speed Two (HS2) LtdAwarded 6 Jan 2025Value not stated for this contract; currency not stated
- PRO004683-Works-Framework-Construction Delivery PartnersUnited Utilities Water LimitedAwarded 22 Nov 2024 · Framework, as recorded by the sourceValue not stated for this contract; currency not stated
- T0611 Back-up power generation for Operational TechnologyNational HighwaysAwarded 11 Nov 2024£73,183Legacy award value; supplier allocation and signed-contract status unverified
- SDP Non Infra Water and WastewaterSouthern Water Services Ltd.Awarded 7 Nov 2024 · Framework, as recorded by the source£1,881,833,333Signed contract value; framework ceiling, not spending or guaranteed revenue; shared award/contract amount, this supplier's share is not published
- Programme Management Office Services & ResourcesTHAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITEDAwarded 18 Oct 2024 · Framework, as recorded by the sourceValue not stated for this contract; currency not stated
- T0561 MCHW validation task - COSTAINNational HighwaysAwarded 8 Aug 2024£37,002Legacy award value; supplier allocation and signed-contract status unverified
- THRE0006 Transpennine Route Upgrade Technical AdvisorsDfTc - Department for TransportAwarded 5 Dec 2023£800,000Legacy award value; supplier allocation and signed-contract status unverified
- Options Appraisal and Feasibility Study for the Council's Operations Depot at Waterside ParkSwindon Borough CouncilAwarded 21 Aug 2023£157,786Legacy award value; supplier allocation and signed-contract status unverified
- Specialist Technical and Commercial Advisory for Rail and Other Transport Systems Framework (STARThree) - LOT 1Department for TransportAwarded 31 Jul 2023 · Framework, as recorded by the source£575,000,000Signed contract value; framework ceiling, not spending or guaranteed revenue; shared award/contract amount, this supplier's share is not published
- Specialist Technical and Commercial Advisory for Rail and Other Transport Systems Framework (STARThree) - LOT 1Department for TransportAwarded 31 Jul 2023 · Framework, as recorded by the source£25,000,000Signed contract value; framework ceiling, not spending or guaranteed revenue; shared award/contract amount, this supplier's share is not published
- Specialist Technical and Commercial Advisory for Rail and Other Transport Systems Framework (STARThree) - LOT 1Department for TransportAwarded 31 Jul 2023 · Framework, as recorded by the source£575,000,000Signed contract value; framework ceiling, not spending or guaranteed revenue; shared award/contract amount, this supplier's share is not published
- Specialist Technical and Commercial Advisory for Rail and Other Transport Systems Framework (STARThree) - LOT 1Department for TransportAwarded 31 Jul 2023 · Framework, as recorded by the source£575,000,000Signed contract value; framework ceiling, not spending or guaranteed revenue; shared award/contract amount, this supplier's share is not published
- Specialist Technical and Commercial Advisory for Rail and Other Transport Systems Framework (STARThree) - LOT 1Department for TransportAwarded 31 Jul 2023 · Framework, as recorded by the source£575,000,000Signed contract value; framework ceiling, not spending or guaranteed revenue; shared award/contract amount, this supplier's share is not published
- Decommissioning & Asbestos Removal (DAR) frameworkNuclear Restoration Services LimitedAwarded 1 Jun 2023 · Framework, as recorded by the source£1Signed contract value; framework ceiling, not spending or guaranteed revenue; small or nominal source amount, check for a placeholder
- Decommissioning & Asbestos Removal (DAR) frameworkNuclear Restoration Services LimitedAwarded 1 Jun 2023 · Framework, as recorded by the source£1Signed contract value; framework ceiling, not spending or guaranteed revenue; small or nominal source amount, check for a placeholder
- Provision of Infrastructure ConsultancyCrown Commercial ServiceAwarded 9 Mar 2023£4,000,000Legacy award value; supplier allocation and signed-contract status unverified
- T0392 Renewable Energy Generation on or near National Highways Estate - ConceptNational HighwaysAwarded 15 Feb 2023£91,404Legacy award value; supplier allocation and signed-contract status unverified
What do the newest award records show?
This preview follows the current page’s record order. It is a sample, not a complete history or a forecast.
- 01
- 02
Reactor Buildings Height Reduction (EXECUTION phase)
Legacy award value; supplier allocation and signed-contract status unverified
- 03
Trawsfynydd Reactor Buildings Height Reduction
Signed contract value
- 04
Drainage Survey - Waterside Park Depot
Legacy award value; supplier allocation and signed-contract status unverified
- 05
Specialist Professional and Technical Service 3 (SPaTS3)
Signed contract value; framework ceiling, not spending or guaranteed revenue
How should you check a record before using it?
Follow its notice page to the original publication, then read the current document and value basis.
A published amount may describe a contract, lot or framework ceiling. The wording beside each record states the basis supplied by the source.
Publications: Find a Tender and Contracts Finder.
- Open the linked tender page and its original publication, where recorded.
- Separate publication, award and response dates.
- Read the value basis; a framework ceiling is not money spent.
- Use the named organisation; do not merge a group parent by assumption.
How much time should you allow to review this page?
Multiply the visible record count by your own review time. Follow-up documents are extra work.
Plan this page’s review
25 records on this page × your minutes per record.
Five minutes is an illustration. Later pages and linked documents are additional work.
- First record5
- Remaining records on this page120
What should you investigate first?
Read the actual award and buyer before using it in research.
- Record01
Open one relevant notice
Keep its identifier and original publication together. - Context02
Separate award from spending
Read whether the amount describes an award or a ceiling. - Evidence03
Read the current documents
Follow scope, lots and updates; resolve missing information through the buyer. - Decision04
Record why it matters
Keep facts separate from eligibility or future-demand assumptions. - Action05
Name a useful follow-up
Follow a named buyer to its published notices where a page exists.
An editorial review sequence, not a buyer timetable or predicted cycle.
What can you safely conclude from these records?
Use the facts each record states. A page of notices or awards does not establish market share, a win rate or future demand.
Review the recorded limitations below. Missing data stays missing, and organisations are linked only when the corpus supplies a page key.
- The corpus and this page are bounded views of published records.
- No organisation-wide spend or awarded-value total is calculated here.
- A named buyer link is not evidence of a wider group relationship.
- Past records do not establish the next opportunity’s date or value.
Where can you investigate next?
Follow recorded buyers where available, or read the guide for your next check.
| Next record or guide | Purpose |
|---|---|
| Sellafield Limited | Explore the buyer’s published notices |
| Nuclear Restoration Services Ltd | Explore the buyer’s published notices |
| Nuclear Restoration Services Limited | Explore the buyer’s published notices |
| Swindon Borough Council | Explore the buyer’s published notices |
| National Highways | Explore the buyer’s published notices |
| HS2 | Explore the buyer’s published notices |
| High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd | Explore the buyer’s published notices |
| United Utilities Water Limited | Explore the buyer’s published notices |
| Southern Water Services Ltd. | Explore the buyer’s published notices |
| THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED | Explore the buyer’s published notices |
| DfTc - Department for Transport | Explore the buyer’s published notices |
| Department for Transport | Explore the buyer’s published notices |
| Crown Commercial Service | Explore the buyer’s published notices |
| Understand framework values and call-offs | Understand the next part of the bid |
| Look up previous public contracts | Understand the next part of the bid |
| Choose the next supplier guide | Understand the next part of the bid |
The next decision needs a record someone can check.
What is the useful next action?
Open a relevant notice and establish whether there is work your team should investigate.
Keep the source, uncertainty and decision together.
Explore current and past tenders →- Locate a relevant published notice.
- Follow original documents and the stage.
- Resolve evidence and delivery questions.
- Keep a specific action and its reasons.
What are the limits of this record?
- Award records are grouped by the supplier name as written in award notices, not by company registration. The same company written differently appears separately.
- Each award record is listed separately: a notice awarded to several suppliers, or in several lots, appears once per record.
- Framework awards usually state a ceiling for the whole framework, not money spent. No total is given, because values include ceilings and placeholder amounts.
Where was this record read?
- Supplier
- costain-limited
- Read at
- Fri 23 Oct 2026, 02:10 BST
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.