Supplier
MGL Demolition Ltd
The contract awards on record for MGL Demolition Ltd, newest award first, from the award notices on Find a Tender and Contracts Finder. Each is listed as the notice states it. No totals are added.
Search open and past tenders →Records read at Sat 24 Oct 2026, 03:40 BST.
- Read each published award separately.
- Follow a buyer where the corpus has its page.
- Keep framework ceilings separate from amounts awarded.
- This is not the organisation’s complete trading history.
Which award records are on file?
Newest award date first; records with no date come last. A buyer or tender is a link only where the corpus holds its page.
- Low Rise DemolitionNorth Lanarkshire CouncilAwarded 12 Jun 2026 · Framework, as recorded by the source£35,000,000Signed contract value; framework ceiling, not spending or guaranteed revenue; shared award/contract amount, this supplier's share is not published
- High Rise and Complex DemolitionNorth Lanarkshire CouncilAwarded 12 Jun 2026 · Framework, as recorded by the source£65,000,000Signed contract value; framework ceiling, not spending or guaranteed revenue; shared award/contract amount, this supplier's share is not published
- Thirteen Housing Group - Demolition and Reinstatement WorksPROSPERAwarded 2 Sep 2025£95,097Legacy award value; supplier allocation and signed-contract status unverified
- Thirteen Housing Group - Demolition and Reinstatement WorksThirteen Housing GroupAwarded 22 Aug 2025£95,097Signed contract value
- Founders Place, Orchard YardNEWCASTLE CITY COUNCILAwarded 28 May 2025£1,095,526Legacy award value; supplier allocation and signed-contract status unverified
- The demolition of the existing 1960's Wilko Building and adjacent shops located at Wansbeck Square AshingtonLot 1B - Standard Demolition above £50k - Northumberland, Tyne & Wear, Durham and Tees ValleyNorthumberland County CouncilAwarded 22 Oct 2024£600,000Legacy award value; supplier allocation and signed-contract status unverified
- Demolition Works & Asbestos SurveyingTHE ASSOCIATION OF NORTH EAST COUNCILS LIMITEDAwarded 21 Oct 2024£100,000,000Signed contract value; shared award/contract amount, this supplier's share is not published
- Demolition : Make Me Rich Farm and Woodland View Lodge Lot 1B - Standard Demolition above £50k - Northumberland, Tyne & Wear, Durham and Tees ValleySouth Tyneside CouncilAwarded 17 Sep 2024£86,360Legacy award value; supplier allocation and signed-contract status unverified
- GB-Newcastle: T22/0056 - Demolition of Wynne Jones BuildingNorthumbria UniversityAwarded 31 Jul 2024£1,160,169Legacy award value; supplier allocation and signed-contract status unverified
- £4,539,543Legacy award value; supplier allocation and signed-contract status unverified
- GB-Newcastle: T22/0056 - Demolition of Wynne Jones BuildingNorthumbria UniversityAwarded 29 Oct 2023£879,550Legacy award value; supplier allocation and signed-contract status unverified
- GB-Newcastle: T22/0044 Demolition of Lovaine Hall and FlatsNorthumbria UniversityAwarded 30 Jun 2023£1,009,307Legacy award value; supplier allocation and signed-contract status unverified
- Demolition : South Shields Central LibrarySouth Tyneside CouncilAwarded 19 May 2023£1,126,090Legacy award value; supplier allocation and signed-contract status unverified
- Lot 2.1 - Asbestos Removal (North East)PROSPERAwarded 3 May 2023 · Framework, as recorded by the sourceValue not stated for this contract; currency not stated
- FRAMEWORK FOR DEMOLITION WORKS AND ASSOCIATED SERVICES AND ASBESTOS MANAGEMENT (NEPO221)GATESHEAD COUNCILAwarded 17 Nov 2022 · Framework, as recorded by the sourceValue not stated for this contract; currency not stated
- Demolition,Tyne Dock Phase 2:Lot 01 - Standard Tyne Dock Phase 2.- Tyne and Wear, Durham and Tees ValleySouth Tyneside CouncilAwarded 25 Oct 2022£498,410Legacy award value; supplier allocation and signed-contract status unverified
- Demolition of Detached Teaching Block Bishopsgarth SchoolStockton Borough CouncilAwarded 25 Oct 2022£147,858Legacy award value; supplier allocation and signed-contract status unverified
- Demolition of Tereshkova Teaching Block at Egglescliffe SchoolStockton Borough CouncilAwarded 25 Oct 2022£95,276Legacy award value; supplier allocation and signed-contract status unverified
- Culture House - Demolition WorksSunderland City CouncilAwarded 10 May 2022£264,933Legacy award value; supplier allocation and signed-contract status unverified
- 003566 - Fenham Community Hut DemolitionNewcastle City CouncilAwarded 19 Jan 2022£49,563Legacy award value; supplier allocation and signed-contract status unverified
- Anson and Hudson House, Thornaby - DemolitionTHIRTEEN HOUSING GROUP LIMITEDAwarded 25 Oct 2021£1,000,825Legacy award value; supplier allocation and signed-contract status unverified
- Early Phase DemolitionSouth Tees Development CorporationAwarded 12 Aug 2021£2,750,000Legacy award value; supplier allocation and signed-contract status unverified
- Demolition of Mo Mowlam Academy (formerly Pathways School), GrangetownREDCAR & CLEVELAND BOROUGH COUNCILAwarded 14 Jul 2021£119,379Legacy award value; supplier allocation and signed-contract status unverified
- Proposed Demolition of Durham Bus Station and associated Shops and Offices, Durham Road, Durham, DH1 1SFDurham County CouncilAwarded 21 Jan 2021£336,009Legacy award value; supplier allocation and signed-contract status unverified
- NCC392 Demolition at Darras Hall Primary School and associated reinstatement works Phase III -Lot 1 - Standard Demolition - Tyne and Wear, Durham and Tees ValleyNorthumberland County CouncilAwarded 16 Nov 2020£114,938Legacy award value; supplier allocation and signed-contract status unverified
What do the newest award records show?
This preview follows the current page’s record order. It is a sample, not a complete history or a forecast.
- 01
Low Rise Demolition
Signed contract value; framework ceiling, not spending or guaranteed revenue; shared award/contract amount, this supplier's share is not published
- 02
High Rise and Complex Demolition
Signed contract value; framework ceiling, not spending or guaranteed revenue; shared award/contract amount, this supplier's share is not published
- 03
Thirteen Housing Group - Demolition and Reinstatement Works
Legacy award value; supplier allocation and signed-contract status unverified
- 04
Thirteen Housing Group - Demolition and Reinstatement Works
Signed contract value
- 05
Founders Place, Orchard Yard
Legacy award value; supplier allocation and signed-contract status unverified
How should you check a record before using it?
Follow its notice page to the original publication, then read the current document and value basis.
A published amount may describe a contract, lot or framework ceiling. The wording beside each record states the basis supplied by the source.
Publications: Find a Tender and Contracts Finder.
- Open the linked tender page and its original publication, where recorded.
- Separate publication, award and response dates.
- Read the value basis; a framework ceiling is not money spent.
- Use the named organisation; do not merge a group parent by assumption.
How much time should you allow to review this page?
Multiply the visible record count by your own review time. Follow-up documents are extra work.
Plan this page’s review
25 records on this page × your minutes per record.
Five minutes is an illustration. Later pages and linked documents are additional work.
- First record5
- Remaining records on this page120
What should you investigate first?
Read the actual award and buyer before using it in research.
- Record01
Open one relevant notice
Keep its identifier and original publication together. - Context02
Separate award from spending
Read whether the amount describes an award or a ceiling. - Evidence03
Read the current documents
Follow scope, lots and updates; resolve missing information through the buyer. - Decision04
Record why it matters
Keep facts separate from eligibility or future-demand assumptions. - Action05
Name a useful follow-up
Follow a named buyer to its published notices where a page exists.
An editorial review sequence, not a buyer timetable or predicted cycle.
What can you safely conclude from these records?
Use the facts each record states. A page of notices or awards does not establish market share, a win rate or future demand.
Review the recorded limitations below. Missing data stays missing, and organisations are linked only when the corpus supplies a page key.
- The corpus and this page are bounded views of published records.
- No organisation-wide spend or awarded-value total is calculated here.
- A named buyer link is not evidence of a wider group relationship.
- Past records do not establish the next opportunity’s date or value.
Where can you investigate next?
Follow recorded buyers where available, or read the guide for your next check.
| Next record or guide | Purpose |
|---|---|
| North Lanarkshire Council | Explore the buyer’s published notices |
| PROSPER | Explore the buyer’s published notices |
| Thirteen Housing Group | Explore the buyer’s published notices |
| Newcastle City Council | Explore the buyer’s published notices |
| Northumberland County Council | Explore the buyer’s published notices |
| THE ASSOCIATION OF NORTH EAST COUNCILS LIMITED | Explore the buyer’s published notices |
| South Tyneside Council | Explore the buyer’s published notices |
| Northumbria University | Explore the buyer’s published notices |
| Newcastle University | Explore the buyer’s published notices |
| GATESHEAD COUNCIL | Explore the buyer’s published notices |
| Stockton Borough Council | Explore the buyer’s published notices |
| Sunderland City Council | Explore the buyer’s published notices |
| THIRTEEN HOUSING GROUP LIMITED | Explore the buyer’s published notices |
| South Tees Development Corporation | Explore the buyer’s published notices |
| REDCAR & CLEVELAND BOROUGH COUNCIL | Explore the buyer’s published notices |
| Durham County Council | Explore the buyer’s published notices |
| Understand framework values and call-offs | Understand the next part of the bid |
| Look up previous public contracts | Understand the next part of the bid |
| Choose the next supplier guide | Understand the next part of the bid |
The next decision needs a record someone can check.
What is the useful next action?
Open a relevant notice and establish whether there is work your team should investigate.
Keep the source, uncertainty and decision together.
Explore current and past tenders →- Locate a relevant published notice.
- Follow original documents and the stage.
- Resolve evidence and delivery questions.
- Keep a specific action and its reasons.
What are the limits of this record?
- Award records are grouped by the supplier name as written in award notices, not by company registration. The same company written differently appears separately.
- Each award record is listed separately: a notice awarded to several suppliers, or in several lots, appears once per record.
- Framework awards usually state a ceiling for the whole framework, not money spent. No total is given, because values include ceilings and placeholder amounts.
Where was this record read?
- Supplier
- mgl-demolition-ltd
- Read at
- Sat 24 Oct 2026, 03:40 BST
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.