RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

KENT COMMUNITY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST

For the provision of Dental Laboratory work - technical services and associated products

Engineering & ArchitectureCPV 71900000
Value£255k
Deadline13 Feb 2026
Published13 Jan 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 13 Jan 2026ClosedCloses 13 Feb 2026
Who to contact
janette.jessup@nhs.net

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£255ktotal contract value
median £95k
this tender£0£2.0m

This sits in the upper-middle of the Engineering & Architecture band — a substantial contract for the sector. Based on 33,646 valued Engineering & Architecture tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

KENT COMMUNITY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST has published 266 notices across all categories, and 26% of its awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when KENT COMMUNITY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST publishes Engineering & Architecture work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Kent Community Health NHS Foundation Trust (the “Authority”) is seeking to procure a laboratory service provider to support its Community and Special Care Dental Services.

A dental laboratory (often referred to as a restorative laboratory) provides custom made dental appliances and restorations prescribed by dentists to restore, replace or support patients’ teeth and oral structures.

These items are manufactured on an individual patient basis and are essential to the delivery of primary, community and special care dentistry within the NHS.

Dental laboratories work to written prescriptions supplied by registered dental professionals and operate under UK regulatory, quality and medical device requirements.

The Authority is a large NHS community healthcare provider serving a population of approximately 1.4 million across Kent and parts of Northeast London.

The requirement supports dental services delivered to patients with complex health and social care needs, including special care dentistry, paediatric dentistry and dental services within secure and custodial settings.

Dental services are provided from multiple community clinical sites, 1 secure school, HM Prison facilities, forensic units and mobile dental units.

The service supports patients who are unable to access mainstream dental provision due to physical, psychological, medical or social factors.

The Authority requires a collection and delivery service to all Community Dental Services listed in Kent and Northeast London.

Royal Mail Special Delivery may be considered in some circumstances but must be agreed by the Authority.

Service provision is anticipated to start 1st June 2026 for a 3 year period, with the option to extend by a further 24 months in 12 month tranches.

Tenderers participating in procurements must register on the Central Digital Platform.

Tenderers can submit their core supplier information and share this information with the Contracting Authority via the Central Digital Platform.

It is free to use and will mean suppliers should no longer have to re-enter this information for each public procurement but simply ensure it is up to date and subsequently shared.

The Central Digital Platform is available at https://www.gov.uk/find-tender.

Tenderers are required to submit their core supplier information and share it with the Contracting Authority via the Central Digital Platform by the Deadline set out in Document 1 of the ITT Pack.

Part 1 of this Supplier Information Questionnaire requires Tenderers to confirm that they have taken these steps.

Full details are available on the Health Family Atamis Portal under Project Reference: C408569.

If you are not registered, please do so via: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

A dental laboratory (often referred to as

A dental laboratory (often referred to as a restorative laboratory) provides custom made dental appliances and restorations prescribed by dentists to restore, replace or support patients’ teeth and oral structures.

02

Royal Mail Special Delivery may be considered

Royal Mail Special Delivery may be considered in some circumstances but must be agreed by the Authority.

03

Tenderers participating in procurements must register on

Tenderers participating in procurements must register on the Central Digital Platform.

04

It is free to use and

It is free to use and will mean suppliers should no longer have to re-enter this information for each public procurement but simply ensure it is up to date and subsequently shared.

05

Tenderers are required to submit their core

Tenderers are required to submit their core supplier information and share it with the Contracting Authority via the Central Digital Platform by the Deadline set out in Document 1 of the ITT Pack.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at KENT COMMUNITY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads KENT COMMUNITY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06045e
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
002541-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Engineering & Architecture

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

KENT COMMUNITY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

MCA Technical Specialist Advisory and Associated Services (Oil & Gas)

Maritime and Coastguard Agency

Closes 26 Oct 2029Business Services
Value not publishedValue

Provision of EA, QS and CDM Consultant Services for Chatsworth Avenue and Hadrians Community Centre

Waverley Borough Council

Closes 1 Oct 2026Engineering & Architecture
Value not publishedValue