RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

Norwich City Council

Norwich City Council Capital Works

ConstructionCPV 45430000
Value£230.0m
Deadline15 Jan 2025
Published29 Nov 2024
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 29 Nov 2024ClosedCloses 15 Jan 2025
Who to contact
Sharon Hunt
sharon@echelonconsultancy.co.uk
+44 1707339800

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£230.0mtotal contract value
median £158k
this tender£0£248.4m

This is a large award for Construction — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 64,002 valued Construction tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Norwich City Council publishes Construction work continuously — 57 notices, roughly one every 18 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

41% of Norwich City Council’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Norwich City Council publishes Construction work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

These Contracts will deliver Capital Works across Norwich City Council stock.

The stock has been split into 2 lots: Lot 1: North & East, Lot 2: South & West.

Key programmes of work under these contracts will include (but not be limited to): Roof work, Masonry work, External doors & Windows, Decoration, Wall & Floor tiling, Flooring, Kitchen provision, installation & associated works, Bathroom provision, installation & associated works, Electrical works including fan installation, Consumer units, Domestic & Communal lighting, Insulation, provision & Installation of heating systems & associated work, Installation of Air Source heat pumps & Solar PV, external envelope works, other external refurbishment works such as cyclical decorations & rainwater goods replacements.

These will be 10 year Contracts using the JCT MTC (2016) form of Contract, with a schedule of amendments.

The procurement will be a two-stage Restricted process in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

These Contracts will deliver Capital Works across

These Contracts will deliver Capital Works across Norwich City Council stock.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Norwich City Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Norwich City Council’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-04c12d
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
038612-2024
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Construction

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Norwich City Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Capital Building Works Projects DPS

Argyll and Bute Council

Closes 16 Dec 2027Construction
Value not publishedValue

NCC1945 - Newbiggin Beach Management Works

Northumberland County Council

Closes 16 Sept 2026Construction
£68kValue