RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender 27 days to close

City & County of Swansea

Contract for the Execution for Renewal of UPVC Windows & Doors at Sketty Park Phase 3

ConstructionCPV 44000000
Value£170k
Deadline30 Sept 2026
Published2 Sept 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 2 Sept 202627 days leftCloses 30 Sept 2026
Who to contact
Lynsey.Davies@swansea.gov.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

All suppliers must register on a new UK Government Central Digital Database in addition to be being registered on Sell2Wales in order to be considered for this procurement. Suppliers that wish to participate in this Procurement are responsible for ensuring that the Central Digital Platform contains complete, accurate and up-to-date information about their organisation and any Associated Suppliers which are relevant for the purposes of this Procurement. Suppliers must notify the Authority immediately if it is unable to register on the Central Digital Platform and/or provide accurate and up-to-date information via the Central Digital Platform. Further details on the Central Digital Platform and registration are below: https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/helpandresources/cdp/procurementact2023 and Information and guidance for suppliers - GOV.UK Economic operators interested in submitting a tender can download the tender documents from the eTenderWales portal (http://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk) you will need to register with eTenderWales if you are not already registered. Please see below instructions on how to register. 1. Register your company on the eTenderWales portal (this is only required once): — Navigate to the portal: http://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk — Click the “Suppliers register here” link. — Enter your correct business and user details. — Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete. — You will shortly receive an e-mail with your unique password (please keep this secure). — Agree to the terms and conditions and click “continue”. 2. Express an interest in the project: — Login to the portal with your username/password. — Click the “ITTs Open to All Suppliers” link (these are the ITTs open to any registered supplier). — Click on the relevant ITT to access the content. — Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. — This will move the ITT into your “My ITTs” page (this is a secure area reserved for your projects only). — Click on the ITT code. You can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box. 3. Responding to the invitation to tender: — You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting). — You can now use the “Messages” function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification. — Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the ITT. — There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available). If you require any further assistance use the online help. Alternatively, the BravoSolution helpdesk can be contacted (Monday to Friday, 8:00 to 18:00) on: — E-mail: help@bravosolution.co.uk — Phone: +44 8003684850 NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=148324

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£170ktotal contract value
median £135k
this tender£0£4.1m

This sits in the upper-middle of the Construction Materials & Structures band — a substantial contract for the sector. Based on 10,341 valued Construction Materials & Structures tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

City & County of Swansea publishes Construction Materials & Structures work continuously — 25 notices, roughly one every 49 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

60% of City & County of Swansea’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when City & County of Swansea publishes Construction Materials & Structures work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Swansea Council ADG (the Employer) has been appointed to design and project manage a regeneration scheme to bring dwellings in line with the Welsh Housing Quality Standard requirements.

The purpose of the regeneration scheme is to carry out works to upgrade Thermal Value to 48 nr.

Council owned properties at Heather Crescent, Jasmine Close, Laburnam Place, Parkway, Whithethorn Place and Oakridge in Sketty Park.

What it takes to bid this

1220 daysof bid-team effort
£8.2k£13.7kat typical UK bid-team rates

Typical UK bid effort for the £100k–£1m band — an estimate, not a quote.

Qualify & bid/no-bid ~10% · SQ / PQQ ~20% · Written response ~55% · Review & presentation ~15%

Typical for this category — confirm against the ITT pack

  • Show at bidComparable references / case studies
  • Hold at bidFinancial standing (accounts, often ~2× contract value turnover)
  • Hold at bidInsurance cover (PL / EL, often PI)
  • Show at bidSocial value commitments

Hold at bid = pass/fail conditions of participation. Show at bid = scored in the quality response. Plan for delivery = contract obligations from day one.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at City & County of Swansea, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads City & County of Swansea’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06f068
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
083078-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Construction Materials & Structures

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

City & County of Swansea’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Mayflower Park Café and Community Facility

Angmering Parish Council

Closes 21 Sept 2026Construction
£750kValue

N1R Revolving Doors - Manufacturer Selection

Rochdale Borough Council

Closes 7 Sept 2026Construction Materials
£130kValue