By buyer · Find a Tender and Contracts Finder · read 22 October 2026
Government tenders from UK public buyers
Government tenders open now: 43. In the 12 months to 22 October 2026, UK public buyers published 7,340 matching notices. The newest recorded award went to Canvs Ltd on 26 Mar 2026.
Checked against primary sources3 sources linked below
Which government tenders are open now?
43 notices with a deadline still ahead on 22 October 2026, closing soonest first, all matched by text.
Government tenders matched by text
Each title, buyer or stated region matches this hub’s rule. That is a word match, not a judgment of what is bought.
- Supply Chain Notice: WC1948344 - CIDP26 Islandwide Demolitions, Dhekelia & Episkopi (CYPRUS)Ministry of Defence · West Midlands · Published 20 Oct 2026CIDP 26 ISLANDWIDE DEMOLITIONS - DHEKELIA & EPISKOPI STATIONS Project Scope The project comprises the demolition of 24 No. assets at Minden Village, Dhekelia, together with the removal of associated infrastructure, with the objective of returning the affected areas to brownfield status. The sc£1,000,000Estimated value stated in the noticeCloses Thu 22 Oct 2026, 23:59 BST
- Provision of Heathrow Expansion Banking AdvisorDepartment for Transport · Published 25 Sep 2026The Department for Transport (DfT) is seeking to appoint an experienced Banking Adviser to provide independent financial and commercial advice in support of the Heathrow expansion programme. The Government's ambition is to enable the delivery of an operational third runway at Heathrow Airport by 203£3,000,000Estimated value stated in the noticeCloses Fri 23 Oct 2026, 17:00 BST
- DOF - Office Portering Service and Short-term Storage of Furniture for Department of Finance Properties DivisionDepartment of Finance · Published 23 Sep 2026The Department of Finance (DoF) Properties Division (PD) Estate comprises properties distributed throughout Northern Ireland. These properties vary in size and operational capacity, ranging from small office locations to major office facilities accommodating in excess of 1,000 staff. A major require£825,000Estimated value stated in the noticeCloses Mon 26 Oct 2026, 15:00 GMT
- 715862501-Provision of a Maritime Interdiction Operations (MIOps) Training FacilityMinistry of Defence · Published 5 Oct 2026Provision of a Maritime Interdiction Operations training facility at RM Bickleigh and option to purchase an additional facility at CTCRM. Please see Invitation to Tender documentation for further detail. The Cyber Risk Profile for this requirement identified by the Cyber Security Model (CSM) Risk A£1,233,300Estimated value stated in the noticeCloses Tue 27 Oct 2026, 15:00 GMT
- Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND) and Inclusion Continuing Professional Development (CPD) FrameworkDepartment for Education · Published 5 Oct 2026The Department for Education (DfE) is procuring a Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND) and Inclusion Continuing Professional Development (CPD) Framework to support the Government's investment in workforce development and SEND reform across the education sector. The Framework will establ£624,800,000Framework ceiling or programme total, not a contract valueCloses Thu 29 Oct 2026, 12:00 GMT
- Laganside Courts Property Management Contract 2026Department of Justice · Published 13 Oct 2026This procurement is to appoint a Supplier for a Property Management Contract for the Northern Ireland Courts & Tribunal Service (NICTS) Location: one building: Langanside Courts, 45 Oxford St. Belfast BT1 3LL Scope of Contract - Planned Preventative Maintenance – annual lump sum, based on applicatio£3,200,000Estimated value stated in the noticeCloses Thu 29 Oct 2026, 15:00 GMT
- UK4 - Tender NoticeMinistry of Defence · Published 5 Oct 2026This Tender Notice constitutes the Authority's Call for Competition. The requirement is for a 5 year contract from 1st April 2027 until 21st April 2032. A five year Defence contract beginning 1st April 2027 for the provision of ‘Be Seen Be Safer’ High Visibility Campaign. The campaign supports the s£177,005Estimated value stated in the noticeCloses Fri 30 Oct 2026, 10:00 GMT
- DHSC: LERO Development and Resilience ProjectDepartment of Health & Social Care · Published 19 Oct 2026To deliver a 3-year national Lived experience recovery organisation (LERO) development and resilience project from 1 April 2027 to 31 March 2030. The project will support the development and resilience of emerging and established LEROs and local authorities looking to support and sustain LEROs and r£393,221Estimated value stated in the noticeCloses Fri 30 Oct 2026, 12:00 GMT
- Flight Schedules DataDepartment for Transport · Published 2 Oct 2026The DfT requires access to a detailed dataset on flight schedules to monitor the capacity and connectivity of the aviation sector and respond to any business-critical disruption in air transport. This data will directly feed into the DfT’s policy-making and contingency planning and response, being u£25,000Estimated value stated in the noticeCloses Fri 30 Oct 2026, 12:00 GMT
- For the provision of Aerodrome Rescue and Fire Fighting (ARFF) Services to the Joint Service Parachute Centre Weston on the Green (JSPCW)Ministry of Defence · Published 30 Sep 2026For the provision of Aerodrome Rescue and Fire Fighting (ARFF) Services to the Joint Service Parachute Centre Weston on the Green (JSPCW) 2 Gp JSPC(W) requires Aircraft Rescue and Firefighting (ARFF) provision on site during flying operations to enable Delivery of Tri-Service parachuting courses at£443,599Estimated value stated in the noticeCloses Fri 30 Oct 2026, 23:59 GMT
- DoF - Collaborative Arrangement - Provision of Metered Electricity 2027-2030Department of Finance · Published 29 Sep 2026This contract will be for the supply of 100% renewable (green) Metered Electricity for a term of 36 months. The anticipated commencement date shall be 1st April 2027 and expire on 31st March 2030. Suppliers should refer to the Specification Schedule for full detail on the requirements of this contr£400,000,000Framework ceiling or programme total, not a contract valueCloses Mon 2 Nov 2026, 15:00 GMT
- DFE - Energy Group - Site inspections for the closure of the Non-Domestic RHI SchemeDepartment for the Economy (DfE) - Energy Group · Published 2 Oct 2026The DFE Energy Group seeks to appoint a specialist supplier to undertake a programme of compliance inspections across all closure accredited NI Non-Domestic Renewable Heat Incentive (RHI) installations. The supplier will conduct site inspections, assess compliance with RHI closure regulations, colle£750,000Estimated value stated in the noticeCloses Mon 2 Nov 2026, 15:00 GMT
- Survey and Coding Certification for BSC RHIBsHome Office · Published 6 Oct 2026This is notice of a Tender opportunity to perform the annual MCA Workboat survey and issue of MCA Workboat Code 3 certifications for each Border Security Command (BSC) RHIB for a full five-year certification period. The work should begin on 1st January 2027 The full package of works required is deta£40,000Estimated value stated in the noticeCloses Tue 3 Nov 2026, 17:00 GMT
- CTCRM Laundry Rental procurementMinistry of Defence · Published 20 Oct 2026CTCRM requires to hire 30 Commercial Washing Machines and 30 Commercial Tumble Dryers for an initial one year period, with the option to extend for a total of three years.£50,850Estimated value stated in the noticeCloses Wed 4 Nov 2026, 10:00 GMT
- Extension of existing Dynamic Purchasing System for Artificial Intelligence DPSThe Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service · Published 17 Jul 2024Crown Commercial Service has set up a Dynamic Purchasing System for the supply of artificial intelligence services. Crown Commercial Service is inviting suppliers to request to participate in the Artificial Intelligence DPS. This DPS offers a simple route to purchase artificial intelligence services£200,000,000Framework ceiling or programme total, not a contract valueCloses Wed 4 Nov 2026, 15:00 GMT
- European Movements Enabling Agreement (EMEA) for the Germany Enabling Office (GEO)Ministry of Defence · Published 30 Sep 2026This procurement is to establish a multi-lot, multi-supplier framework agreement for the provision of Movement Services across Germany and wider-Europe. The framework will be broken down in to the following lots: Lot 1: Bus and Coach Lot 2: Road Transport (HET & LET) Lot 3: Road Transport - ADR Lo€83,086,953Estimated value stated in the noticeCloses Thu 5 Nov 2026, 23:59 GMT
- UBIQUITY FPV TrainingMinistry of Defence · Published 21 Oct 2026Procurement of a scalable, affordable, non-energetic FPV training capability to deliver increased training mass under the RAPSTONE programme. A competitive procurement will be used to test the market and secure value for money, taking account of current technology, supplier capacity and support solu£6,700,000Estimated value stated in the noticeCloses Fri 6 Nov 2026, 12:00 GMT
- ID 6639115 - DAERA - NIEA and DfI Rivers - Habitat Improvement Works using Truxor Amphibious VehicleNorthern Ireland Environment Agency · Published 7 Oct 2026The Northern Ireland Environment Agency (NIEA) is an agency within the Department of Agriculture Environment and Rural Affairs (DAERA). As part of its remit, NIEA manages a suite of properties through their Regional Operations team (RO) including National Nature Reserves which have been designated a£295,000Estimated value stated in the noticeCloses Fri 6 Nov 2026, 15:00 GMT
- Cryptoasset Investigation ServicesHM Revenue & Customs · Published 12 Oct 2026His Majesty's Revenue and Customs (HMRC) are inviting suppliers to submit tenders for the supply of Cryptoasset Investigation Services. HMRC are seeking to tackle the exploitation of cryptoassets being used to facilitate laundering or launder the proceeds of HMRC predicate offences. The list of non-£3,933,000Estimated value stated in the noticeCloses Mon 9 Nov 2026, 12:00 GMT
- ID 6453916 Department for Communities – HED – Provision of PPEDepartment for Communities · Published 12 Oct 2026The Historic Environment Division (HED), part of the Department for Communities (DfC), is the government lead for the historic environment of Northern Ireland. HED records, protects, conserves and promotes Northern Ireland’s historic environment, managing heritage assets ranging from archaeological£200,000Estimated value stated in the noticeCloses Mon 9 Nov 2026, 15:00 GMT
- Conversion Practices Victim Support ServiceCabinet Office · Published 16 Oct 2026This contract is for the development, setup, and operation of a Conversion Practice Victim Support Service (CP VSS)-or the integration of comprehensive support into an existing helpline and website. The service provides confidential, sensitive support, initial pastoral care, and signposting (such as£180,000Estimated value stated in the noticeCloses Mon 9 Nov 2026, 17:00 GMT
- Supply of Colorimetric Analysers to the Environment AgencyENVIRONMENT AGENCY · Published 14 Oct 2026The Environment Agency ("The Buyer") is seeking to procure analytical instrumentation for colorimetric analysis (“Instrument(s)”) and associated services to support environmental laboratory operations. The Buyer requires a single Supplier to provide a complete analytical Solution Set for Nutrient,£480,000Estimated value stated in the noticeCloses Wed 11 Nov 2026, 12:00 GMT
- UK Space Agency - Operational Support to the International Charter: Space and Major DisastersDepartment for Science, Innovation & Technology · Published 24 Sep 2026The International Charter: Space and Major Disasters (“the Charter”) is a global agreement which aims to provide a unified system of space data acquisition and delivery to those affected by natural or man-made disasters. It provides and enables transmission of earth observation satellite data and pr£546,693Estimated value stated in the noticeCloses Wed 11 Nov 2026, 15:00 GMT
- Department for Transport Shared Research, Evaluation and AnalysisDepartment for Transport · Published 1 Oct 2026Invitation to tender documnets can be accessed at the following link- https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/7987765301A0F7302D0B Suppliers not already registered on the Department for Transport's e-sourcing portal Jaggaer here- dft.app.jaggaer.com The Department for Transport (DfT) is procuring a shared re£7,500,000Estimated value stated in the noticeCloses Thu 12 Nov 2026, 12:00 GMT
- UK4 Tender Notice - 715869481/715926479 - DOEA/0084-ShipVetting 2027-2032Ministry of Defence · Published 6 Oct 2026The Authority has a need for assurance vetting of Ocean Tankers under contract to the Authority, either directly, or obtained by fuel Suppliers for delivery to the Authority’s sites under the Authority’s fuel supply contracts. The Authority has two ships on long term charter, which provide the majo£80,595Estimated value stated in the noticeCloses Thu 12 Nov 2026, 17:00 GMT
- Extension of existing Dynamic Purchasing System for Automation Marketplace DPSThe Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service · Published 17 Jul 2024Crown Commercial Service (CCS) has set up a dynamic purchasing system for the supply of automation applications and services. CCS is inviting bidders to request to participate in the automation marketplace DPS. This DPS will provide central government and wider public sector departments the opportun£10,000,000,000Framework ceiling or programme total, not a contract valueCloses Sun 15 Nov 2026, 15:00 GMT
- 715926485 - Defence Healthy Child ProgramMinistry of Defence · Published 14 Sep 2026INTRODUCTION The Ministry of Defence (MOD) (‘the Authority’) is seeking to commission a high quality, accessible and comprehensive Defence Healthy Child Programme (DEFHCP). This will be broadly aligned to the United Kingdom (UK) National Healthy Child Programme (UK HCP) but with key adaptations to m£3,040,000Estimated value stated in the noticeCloses Mon 16 Nov 2026, 10:00 GMT
- ID 6621980 - DAERA - Strategic Communications Branch - Exhibition Design, Production/Print and Custom Build for the NI Government Departments Exhibition at Balmoral Show May 2027Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs · Published 13 Oct 2026The Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs (DAERA) requires the production and supply of services for the Northern Ireland Government Departments’ Exhibition at the Balmoral Show in 2027. The exhibition will be sited in Balmoral Park, Royal Ulster Agricultural Society (RUAS) Showgr£360,000Estimated value stated in the noticeCloses Mon 16 Nov 2026, 15:00 GMT
- The Provision of SNCO Engineering Foundation Degree Scheme RunnMinistry of Defence · Published 19 Oct 2026his contract seeks the provision of an award of a primarily Accredited Prior Learning (APL), Engineering Management Foundation Degree in Science (EM FdSC) to senior non-commissioned members of the Engineering Profession.£990,000Estimated value stated in the noticeCloses Tue 17 Nov 2026, 23:59 GMT
- Acquisition of SKYDIO X10D Uncrewed Air System UK4Ministry of Defence · Published 15 Oct 2026Acquisition of SKYDIO X10D Uncrewed Air System - Drone Services£120,000Estimated value stated in the noticeCloses Thu 19 Nov 2026, 23:59 GMT
No stated deadline: 14 tender notices from the last 60 days
These are tender-stage notices whose source gives no deadline and no ended status. They are not counted as open above: check the official record before treating one as live.
- Reducing Parental Conflict Digital Support – Perinatal ParentsDepartment for Work & Pensions · Published 16 Oct 2026Procurement of licences for a digital product and communication support services for parents during the transition to parenthood and in the early stages of parenthood. The estimated value of the contract over the initial term of the contract (1 year) is up to £730,000 ex VAT (£876,000 including VAT)£2,190,000Estimated value stated in the noticeLive tender · Open
- Reducing Parental Conflict Digital Support - Separating & Separated ParentsDepartment for Work & Pensions · Published 16 Oct 2026Procurement of licences for a digital product and communication support services for separating or separated parents to manage conflict. The estimated value of the contract over the initial term of the contract (1 year) is up to £730,000 ex VAT (£876,000 including VAT). This figure has been calculat£2,190,000Estimated value stated in the noticeLive tender · Open
- Research into Work Stress, Burnout and Employment OutcomesDepartment for Business and Trade · Published 15 Oct 2026The contract was awarded via the Government Commercial Agency RM6126 Research & Insights Dynamic Purchasing System. It runs for an initial period of six months, from 28 September 2026 to 29 March 2027, with an option to extend by up to 4 months to 31st July 2027. Any extension is for time only and dValue not stated in sourceLive tender · Open
- Provision of Merchant Acquirer ServicesDepartment for Transport · Published 14 Oct 2026The Agreement is for the services of a Merchant Acquirer to facilitate credit and debit card processing on behalf of the Authority within the following environments: - • Internet • Cardholder present • Cardholder not present The service to be provided will include as a minimum: • Transaction processValue not stated in sourceLive tender · Open
- Media Consumption Pathways and TrustDepartment for Culture, Media and Sport · Published 8 Oct 2026DCMS is seeking to commission a two-phase research project to investigate UK media consumption habits and public trust in media. Phase 1 would consist of a behavioural cohort study (or another appropriate methodology) to map the specific "user pathways" audiences take to find, consume, and value inf£1,500,000Estimated value stated in the noticeLive tender · Open
- 715928488 - Provision of Mediation Services to the Armed Forces and MOD Civil ServantsMinistry of Defence · Published 2 Oct 2026Provision of Mediation Services to the Armed Forces and MOD Civil Servants. A 2 year contract with potential for 2 plus 1 year option years.£400,000Estimated value stated in the noticeLive tender · Open
- IRM26/7740 - The Supply of HVAC SparesMinistry of Defence · Published 2 Oct 2026Babcock Land Defence Limited - acting as agent to the UK Ministry of Defence ("the Authority") - has under consideration a 3-year Framework Agreement for The Supply of HVAC Spares. CPV codes applicable to this contract are: 42512500 - Parts of air-conditioning machines This Framework Agreement inclu£700,000Estimated value stated in the noticeLive tender · Open
- What works in AI Adoption within DCMS SectorsDepartment for Culture, Media & Sport · Published 24 Sep 2026Full information is provided within the specification. DCMS are seeking to commission "what works" research into the impact and effectiveness of AI adoption interventions within DCMS sectors. We are interested in two broad sets of questions. The first is analysis of how businesses within DCMS secto£1,500,000Estimated value stated in the noticeLive tender · Open
- NSpOC: Sovereign Sensor - Active RF Radar CapabilityDepartment for Science, Innovation & Technology · Published 21 Sep 2026**This notice supercedes UK3 Planned Procurement Notice reference 2026/S 000-078126, which was issued on 3rd August and modified on 17th of August.** **This contract is an Exempt Contract within the meaning of the Procurement Act 2023, in accordance with Schedule 2, paragraph 25 of the Act (national£25,000,000Estimated value stated in the noticeLive tender · Open
- Pan-Defra Research and Development Evidence PortalDEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS · Published 11 Sep 2026Pan-Defra Research and Development Evidence Portal. Please see the attached tender notice supporting document.£500,000Estimated value stated in the noticeLive tender · Open
Showing the newest 10.
Showing 30 of 43. Search every open notice for “Central government”.
Which buyers publish the most Central government notices?
Ministry of Defence, with 996 notices of 7,340 in the 12 months to 22 October 2026.
Count of notices by the buyer name as published, 7,340 notices in the window, read 22 October 2026.
How many Central government notices are published each month?
About 600 a month over the last eleven full months; the busiest month was March 2026, with 704.
1037 of the 3986 Central government notices that stated a GBP value in the last 12 months fell in this band (26%). 4 of the open notices listed above are in it.
Counts come from this page’s data. A stated estimate is not the contract value, and frameworks are excluded.
| Stage | Notices |
|---|---|
| Contract | 4,059 |
| Award | 2,397 |
| Planning | 530 |
| Tender | 204 |
| Pre-procurement | 53 |
| Pipeline | 44 |
| Tender cancellation | 37 |
| implementation | 16 |
| Stated value | Notices |
|---|---|
| Under £25,000 | 320 |
| £25,000 to £100,000 | 1,037 |
| £100,000 to £500,000 | 1,084 |
| £500,000 to £2 million | 625 |
| £2 million or more | 920 |
Who has won Central government contracts recently?
Avella Security Ltd won 1 of the award notices read for this hub, the most of any supplier.
On 26 Mar 2026, Department of Health & Social Care recorded an award to Canvs Ltd for “DHSC Simplify & Deliver”, at a recorded value of £259,750.
Read the award notice. Legacy award record; supplier allocation and signed-contract status unverified
What counts as government tenders here?
Notices published by UK central government: departments, ministries and their executive agencies, such as the Home Office, HM Revenue and Customs and the Crown Commercial Service. Councils, the NHS and the Ministry of Defence's own hub are counted separately.
Classified
The notice’s recorded classification (proposed by a model, each label checked by Jev) accepted this catalogue subject: central government buyers. Classified notices are not yet published to public pages, so none appear here yet.
Matched by text
The buyer's name contains one of: department for, department of, ministry of, home office, cabinet office, hm revenue, hm treasury, hm land registry, hm prison, crown commercial service, government property agency, environment agency, national highways. A word match is not a judgment of what is bought, so these are labelled as matches.
Open the official notice
Every notice above links to its page here and to its record on Find a Tender or Contracts Finder. The documents there are the tender; this page is not.Check the dates
Note the deadline and any clarification or expression-of-interest date. Forecast and planning notices have no bid deadline yet.Check the route to market
A framework or dynamic purchasing system call-off needs a place on that agreement first; an open procedure does not.Look at who won before
The winners above show who has delivered this kind of contract recently and for which buyers.
Read the buyer’s own notice before you spend a day on any of these.
Track government tenders in one workspace
43 notices open now
Listed above, closing soonest first, each linked to its page and the official record.Ministry of Defence published 996 notices
The most of any buyer here, out of 7,340 in the last 12 months.Avella Security Ltd won 1 award
The most of any supplier in the 200 award and contract notices read for this hub.About 600 notices a month
Published on average over the last 11 full months, from 7,340 in the 12-month window.
Questions about this page
Short answers, with the figures read for this page.
How many government tenders are open now?
Where are these notices published?
How does a notice get into this hub?
Are EU, Scottish and Welsh portals included?
Where else should you look?
Hubs that share buyers or suppliers with this one, and the full tender index.
Sources and method
- Read at
- 22 October 2026, regenerated daily
- Window
- 22 October 2025 to 22 October 2026, by publication date
- Classification
- Not yet published to public pages
- Classified notices are not yet published to public pages, so every notice here is matched by text.
- A text match means the notice's title, buyer or stated region fits this hub's rule. It is not a judgment of what is bought.
- Open means a stated deadline still in the future. Tender notices with no stated deadline are listed separately, and only when published in the last 60 days; planning and forecast notices are not counted as open.
- Award records come from the legacy award table, whose newest record is 23 July 2026.
- Winners are read from the newest 200 of 6456 award and contract notices in the window.
- UK notices from Find a Tender and Contracts Finder only. EU (TED) notices are not counted.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.
Built on published notices from Find a Tender and Contracts Finder.