RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender 42 days to close

Northamptonshire Partnership Homes

Estate Cleaning Services

Environment & WasteCPV 90910000
Value£9.6m
Deadline14 Oct 2026
Published2 Sept 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 2 Sept 202642 days leftCloses 14 Oct 2026
Who to contact
Karen Andrews
Karen.Andrews@westnorthants.gov.uk
00000000000

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£9.6mtotal contract value
median £195k
this tender£0£10.4m

This is a large award for Environment & Waste — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 11,894 valued Environment & Waste tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Northamptonshire Partnership Homes has published 26 notices across all categories, and 29% of its awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Northamptonshire Partnership Homes publishes Environment & Waste work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Northamptonshire Partnership Homes (NPH) wishes to invite interested parties to bid for the provision of Estates Cleaning services to cover a number of the properties and sites managed on behalf of West Northamptonshire Council (WNC).

NPH manages diverse estates comprising 851 blocks of general needs type residential accommodation serving the needs of 5800 dwellings, together with 2 blocks of older person type accommodation, plus third-party agreements with 2 extra care providers across Northampton, and an additional 2 developments catering for homeless provision.

The term 'cleaning' in terms of the blocks and estates covers the provision of the following services: •The cleaning of the internal communal areas of housing blocks and making sure they are free of litter, ensuring they are left clean and smelling pleasantly after every visit to site. •The cleaning of any furniture in communal areas, particularly in Older Persons accommodation. •Ensuring that the external communal areas are kept clean, litter & detritus free. •Specialist cleaning to communal areas of some other individual schemes including those housing elderly residents, Older Persons Accommodation and those in need of extra support. •Some ancillary cleaning and other associated duties. •Assisting NPH in the removal of fly tipping (including items such as black bags, refuse sacks, small pieces of furniture) from inside and outside residential blocks and on estates. •Other site based tasks which may be carried out on a regular basis to certain properties.

This contract relates mainly to the internal elements of the blocks managed by NPH and the communal areas around the estates, but includes bin stores, garage and parking areas, drying and recreational areas.

NPH is adopting the principles of the HouseMark Photo Book for the delivery and management of this contract and have also worked extensively with residents to establish the level of service that they require in respect of Estate Services.

NPH will be expecting the successful tenderers to work with them in ensuring that this level of service, together with the standards identified in the HouseMark PhotoBook, are maintained.

The minimum expected level of services has been identified as an "A" standard.

For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://nph.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Northampton:-Cleaning-services./B85ZC88529 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://nph.delta-esourcing.com/respond/B85ZC88529

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

Specialist cleaning to communal areas of some

Specialist cleaning to communal areas of some other individual schemes including those housing elderly residents, Older Persons Accommodation and those in need of extra support.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

What it takes to bid this

2540 daysof bid-team effort
£17.1k£27.4kat typical UK bid-team rates

Typical UK bid effort for the £1m–£10m band — an estimate, not a quote.

Qualify & bid/no-bid ~10% · SQ / PQQ ~20% · Written response ~55% · Review & presentation ~15%

Typical for this category — confirm against the ITT pack

  • Hold at bidWaste carrier licence / environmental permits
  • Hold at bidISO 14001 (environmental)
  • Plan for deliveryTUPE (incumbent staff often transfer)
  • Show at bidComparable references / case studies
  • Hold at bidFinancial standing (accounts, often ~2× contract value turnover)
  • Hold at bidInsurance cover (PL / EL, often PI)
  • Show at bidSocial value commitments

Hold at bid = pass/fail conditions of participation. Show at bid = scored in the quality response. Plan for delivery = contract obligations from day one.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Northamptonshire Partnership Homes, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Northamptonshire Partnership Homes’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06f023
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
082939-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Environment & Waste

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Northamptonshire Partnership Homes’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Office Cleaning Services (Glasgow & Edinburgh)

Audit Scotland

Closes 15 Oct 2026Environment & Waste
Value not publishedValue

Darlington College - Provision of Building Cleaning Services

Darlington College

Closes 22 Sept 2026Environment & Waste
£1.9mValue