RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender 25 days to close

Northern Ireland Housing Executive

P0808 – Framework for the Provision of a Furniture Collection, Storage and Delivery Service

TransportCPV 63121100
Value£13.9m
Deadline28 Sept 2026
Published3 Sept 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 3 Sept 202625 days leftCloses 28 Sept 2026
Who to contact
procurement@nihe.gov.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£13.9mtotal contract value
median £246k
this tender£0£15.0m

This is a large award for Supporting Transport & Travel Services — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 2,020 valued Supporting Transport & Travel Services tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Northern Ireland Housing Executive has published 264 notices across all categories, and 75% of its awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Northern Ireland Housing Executive publishes Supporting Transport & Travel Services work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The Housing Executive requires Contractor(s) for the provision a Furniture Collection, Storage and Delivery Service as described in the Specification and in accordance with the Housing Executive’s Conditions of Contract included with the Tender Documentation.

The Service in terms of collection, storage and delivery is restricted geographically to within Northern Ireland.

What it takes to bid this

4580 daysof bid-team effort
£30.8k£54.8kat typical UK bid-team rates
Compressed window — start the same week

Typical UK bid effort for the £10m+ band — an estimate, not a quote.

Qualify & bid/no-bid ~10% · SQ / PQQ ~20% · Written response ~55% · Review & presentation ~15%

Typical for this category — confirm against the ITT pack

  • Show at bidComparable references / case studies
  • Hold at bidFinancial standing (accounts, often ~2× contract value turnover)
  • Hold at bidInsurance cover (PL / EL, often PI)
  • Show at bidSocial value commitments

Hold at bid = pass/fail conditions of participation. Show at bid = scored in the quality response. Plan for delivery = contract obligations from day one.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Northern Ireland Housing Executive, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Northern Ireland Housing Executive’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06f16d
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
083530-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Supporting Transport & Travel Services

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Northern Ireland Housing Executive’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Storage, fulfilment and worldwide freighting

UK Hydrographic Office

Closes 30 Sept 2026Transport
£3.0mValue

Seaford Tourist Information Centre Services

Lewes District Council

Closes 4 Sept 2026Transport
£250kValue