RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender

Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council

T26/27-015 Collection, Transportation and Recovery of Waste wood from council recycling centres

AgricultureCPV 90500000
Value£3.4m
Deadline2 Oct 2026
Published21 Aug 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 21 Aug 2026ClosedCloses 2 Oct 2026
Who to contact
procurementstaff@lisburncastlereagh.gov.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

Tenders must upload their responses ONLY on Etenders - https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=6686350

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£3.4mtotal contract value
median £80k
this tender£0£3.7m

This is a large award for Agriculture & Farming Products — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 1,611 valued Agriculture & Farming Products tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council's Agriculture & Farming Products cycle is past due — it ran about every 4 months across 3 notices, and the door is open now. It may re-tender at any time.

28% of Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council publishes Agriculture & Farming Products work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The service required is for the collection, transportation, recycling and/or energy recovery of waste wood from Council Household Recycling Centres.

The contractor will be required to provide suitable containers for all sites for the storage and collection of the contract waste in addition to a regular collections service.

The contractor will be required to meet the standards of the Specification of Requirements as a minimum.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The contractor will be required to provide

The contractor will be required to provide suitable containers for all sites for the storage and collection of the contract waste in addition to a regular collections service.

02

The contractor will be required to meet

The contractor will be required to meet the standards of the Specification of Requirements as a minimum.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06e7b0
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
079799-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Agriculture & Farming Products

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

ID 6700310 - DAERA - Forest Service - TREE PLANTING SERVICES

DAERA - Forest Service

Closes 28 Sept 2026Agriculture
£1.8mValue