RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender

Newcastle City Council

Supply & Fit of Timber Fencing

Repair & MaintenanceCPV 45342000
Value£8.0m
Deadline14 Sept 2026
Published20 Aug 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 20 Aug 2026ClosedCloses 14 Sept 2026
Who to contact
corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The Council has a requirement for Supply & Fit of Timber Fencing. This opportunity has been published via the Open E-Procurement tendering portal. The Deadline date and time for this opportunity is Monday 14th September 2026 at 10am. Late submissions will not be accepted. Please search for this opportunity (Reference - OPEN20261875 / P-009637) via the following website: https://www.open-uk.org/

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£8.0mtotal contract value
median £130k
this tender£0£8.6m

This is a large award for Repair & Maintenance — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 15,278 valued Repair & Maintenance tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Newcastle City Council publishes Repair & Maintenance work continuously — 35 notices, roughly one every 55 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

39% of Newcastle City Council’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Newcastle City Council publishes Repair & Maintenance work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The Council has a requirement for Supply & Fit of Timber Fencing.

This opportunity has been published via the Open E-Procurement tendering portal.

The Deadline date and time for this opportunity is Monday 14th September 2026 at 10am.

Late submissions will not be accepted.

Please search for this opportunity (Reference - OPEN20261875 / P-009637) via the following website: https://www.open-uk.org/

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The Council has a requirement for Supply

The Council has a requirement for Supply & Fit of Timber Fencing.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Newcastle City Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Newcastle City Council’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06e67d
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
079540-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Repair & Maintenance

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Newcastle City Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Measured Term Contract Rot Eradication, Timber Preservation and Dampness Control

Renfrewshire Council

Closes 11 Sept 2026Construction
Value not publishedValue

CA18308 - Pre-Market Engagement: Supply, Installation and Maintenance of Hot Water Boilers and Chilled/Ambient Water Dispensers

Bedford College

Closes 10 Nov 2026Repair & Maintenance
Value not publishedValue