Supplier
University of Portsmouth
The contract awards on record for University of Portsmouth, newest award first, from the award notices on Find a Tender and Contracts Finder. Each is listed as the notice states it. No totals are added.
Search open and past tenders →Records read at Wed 28 Oct 2026, 17:39 GMT.
- Read each published award separately.
- Follow a buyer where the corpus has its page.
- Keep framework ceilings separate from amounts awarded.
- This is not the organisation’s complete trading history.
Which award records are on file?
Newest award date first; records with no date come last. A buyer or tender is a link only where the corpus holds its page.
- YPO - 001086 ApprenticeshipsYorkshire Purchasing OrganisationAwarded 14 Jul 2023 · Framework, as recorded by the source£10,000,000,000Signed contract value; framework ceiling, not spending or guaranteed revenue; shared award/contract amount, this supplier's share is not published
- Project 37318 - UK Seafood Fund - Science & Innovation Pillar - Fisheries Industry Science Partnerships (FISP Part B Round 4 - Procurement)DefraAwarded 8 Jun 2023£569,361Legacy award value; supplier allocation and signed-contract status unverified
- Probability of Survival Decision Aid - Project SupportMCA - Maritime and Coastguard AgencyAwarded 2 Jun 2023£16,000Legacy award value; supplier allocation and signed-contract status unverified
- Project 37318 - UK Seafood Fund – Science & Innovation Pillar - Fisheries Industry Science Partnerships (FISP Part B Round 4 - Procurement)Defra Network eTendering PortalAwarded 11 May 2023£569,361Signed contract value
- SLC Identification, Intervention and Evaluation PackageLlywodraeth Cymru / Welsh GovernmentAwarded 22 Nov 2022£1,490,758Signed contract value; shared award/contract amount, this supplier's share is not published
- LOT 2 Middle LeadershipEducation Traning FoundationAwarded 7 Nov 2022 · Framework, as recorded by the source£4,000,000Signed contract value; framework ceiling, not spending or guaranteed revenue; shared award/contract amount, this supplier's share is not published
- New to Senior Leadership ProgrammeThe Education and Training FoundationAwarded 8 Sep 2022£240,000Legacy award value; supplier allocation and signed-contract status unverified
- Measuring Fraud in Overseas Aid: Options and Method;Foreign Commonwealth and Development OfficeAwarded 18 Jul 2022£23,250Legacy award value; supplier allocation and signed-contract status unverified
- East Midlands, West MidlandsMinistry of JusticeAwarded 14 Jun 2022£5,180,967Signed contract value
- London South CentralMinistry of JusticeAwarded 14 Jun 2022£5,952,170Signed contract value
- Wales, South WestMinistry of JusticeAwarded 14 Jun 2022£4,769,434Signed contract value
- Provision of Independent Prescribing Training for PharmacistsHealth Education EnglandAwarded 23 May 2022£120,000Signed contract value
- 4 Year Research PhDDefence Science and Technology LaboratoryAwarded 24 Sep 2021£140,006Legacy award value; supplier allocation and signed-contract status unverified
- Subject Knowledge Enhancement (SKE)Department for EducationAwarded 13 Sep 2021£1Signed contract value; small or nominal source amount, check for a placeholder
- NHS Education Contract - University of PortsmouthHealth Education EnglandAwarded 31 Aug 2021Value not stated for this contract; currency not stated
- Cost of Food Crime Phase 2The Food Standards AgencyAwarded 15 May 2021£258,716Signed contract value
- FS301065 Valuing Food Fraud (Cost of Crime)The Food Standards AgencyAwarded 18 Jun 2019£30,000Legacy award value; supplier allocation and signed-contract status unverified
- Apprenticeships Provision - Chartered SurveyorSOUTHAMPTON CITY COUNCILAwarded 6 Jul 2018£405,000Legacy award value; supplier allocation and signed-contract status unverified
- Provision of Accreditation of Royal Navy Petty Officer Air Engineering Technician Qualifying Courses at HMS SultansMINISTRY OF DEFENCEAwarded 21 Sep 2017£541,200Legacy award value; supplier allocation and signed-contract status unverified
- CHARTERED MANAGER DEGREE APPRENTICESHIP TRIAL FOR WOs and NCOsMINISTRY OF DEFENCEAwarded 14 Sep 2017£1,819,500Legacy award value; supplier allocation and signed-contract status unverified
- For Transparency Purposes Only - Provision of Accreditation for Artificer Training at MOD Lyneham for the Period 1 April 2017 to 31 March 2020 with a Further Option Period of up to 2 YearsMINISTRY OF DEFENCEAwarded 23 Mar 2017£307,200Legacy award value; supplier allocation and signed-contract status unverified
- Community Justice LearningMinistry of JusticeAwarded 16 Oct 2015£10,100,000Signed contract value
What do the newest award records show?
This preview follows the current page’s record order. It is a sample, not a complete history or a forecast.
- 01
YPO - 001086 Apprenticeships
Signed contract value; framework ceiling, not spending or guaranteed revenue; shared award/contract amount, this supplier's share is not published
- 02
Project 37318 - UK Seafood Fund - Science & Innovation Pillar - Fisheries Industry Science Partnerships (FISP Part B Round 4 - Procurement)
Legacy award value; supplier allocation and signed-contract status unverified
- 03
Probability of Survival Decision Aid - Project Support
Legacy award value; supplier allocation and signed-contract status unverified
- 04
Project 37318 - UK Seafood Fund – Science & Innovation Pillar - Fisheries Industry Science Partnerships (FISP Part B Round 4 - Procurement)
Signed contract value
- 05
SLC Identification, Intervention and Evaluation Package
Signed contract value; shared award/contract amount, this supplier's share is not published
How should you check a record before using it?
Follow its notice page to the original publication, then read the current document and value basis.
A published amount may describe a contract, lot or framework ceiling. The wording beside each record states the basis supplied by the source.
Publications: Find a Tender and Contracts Finder.
- Open the linked tender page and its original publication, where recorded.
- Separate publication, award and response dates.
- Read the value basis; a framework ceiling is not money spent.
- Use the named organisation; do not merge a group parent by assumption.
How much time should you allow to review this page?
Multiply the visible record count by your own review time. Follow-up documents are extra work.
Plan this page’s review
22 records on this page × your minutes per record.
Five minutes is an illustration. Later pages and linked documents are additional work.
- First record5
- Remaining records on this page105
What should you investigate first?
Read the actual award and buyer before using it in research.
- Record01
Open one relevant notice
Keep its identifier and original publication together. - Context02
Separate award from spending
Read whether the amount describes an award or a ceiling. - Evidence03
Read the current documents
Follow scope, lots and updates; resolve missing information through the buyer. - Decision04
Record why it matters
Keep facts separate from eligibility or future-demand assumptions. - Action05
Name a useful follow-up
Follow a named buyer to its published notices where a page exists.
An editorial review sequence, not a buyer timetable or predicted cycle.
What can you safely conclude from these records?
Use the facts each record states. A page of notices or awards does not establish market share, a win rate or future demand.
Review the recorded limitations below. Missing data stays missing, and organisations are linked only when the corpus supplies a page key.
- The corpus and this page are bounded views of published records.
- No organisation-wide spend or awarded-value total is calculated here.
- A named buyer link is not evidence of a wider group relationship.
- Past records do not establish the next opportunity’s date or value.
Where can you investigate next?
Follow recorded buyers where available, or read the guide for your next check.
| Next record or guide | Purpose |
|---|---|
| Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation | Explore the buyer’s published notices |
| Defra | Explore the buyer’s published notices |
| MCA - Maritime and Coastguard Agency | Explore the buyer’s published notices |
| Defra Network eTendering Portal | Explore the buyer’s published notices |
| Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government | Explore the buyer’s published notices |
| Education Traning Foundation | Explore the buyer’s published notices |
| The Education and Training Foundation | Explore the buyer’s published notices |
| Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office | Explore the buyer’s published notices |
| Ministry of Justice | Explore the buyer’s published notices |
| Health Education England | Explore the buyer’s published notices |
| Defence Science and Technology Laboratory | Explore the buyer’s published notices |
| Department for Education | Explore the buyer’s published notices |
| The Food Standards Agency | Explore the buyer’s published notices |
| SOUTHAMPTON CITY COUNCIL | Explore the buyer’s published notices |
| MINISTRY OF DEFENCE | Explore the buyer’s published notices |
| Understand framework values and call-offs | Understand the next part of the bid |
| Look up previous public contracts | Understand the next part of the bid |
| Choose the next supplier guide | Understand the next part of the bid |
The next decision needs a record someone can check.
What is the useful next action?
Open a relevant notice and establish whether there is work your team should investigate.
Keep the source, uncertainty and decision together.
Explore current and past tenders →- Locate a relevant published notice.
- Follow original documents and the stage.
- Resolve evidence and delivery questions.
- Keep a specific action and its reasons.
What are the limits of this record?
- Award records are grouped by the supplier name as written in award notices, not by company registration. The same company written differently appears separately.
- Each award record is listed separately: a notice awarded to several suppliers, or in several lots, appears once per record.
- Framework awards usually state a ceiling for the whole framework, not money spent. No total is given, because values include ceilings and placeholder amounts.
Where was this record read?
- Supplier
- university-of-portsmouth
- Read at
- Wed 28 Oct 2026, 17:39 GMT
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.