RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender 35 days to close

Glasgow City Council

The Provision of a Managing Agent for 220 High Street

Business ServicesCPV 79993000
Value£400k
Deadline8 Oct 2026
Published2 Sept 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 2 Sept 202635 days leftCloses 8 Oct 2026
Who to contact
Fiona Fern
Fiona.Fern@glasgow.gov.uk
+44 1412876442

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£400ktotal contract value
median £66k
this tender£0£1.6m

This is a large award for Business Services — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 57,319 valued Business Services tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Glasgow City Council publishes Business Services work continuously — 13 notices, roughly one every 88 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

70% of Glasgow City Council’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Glasgow City Council publishes Business Services work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The council is inviting suitably qualified and experienced Service Providers to submit bids for The Provision of a Managing Agent for 220 High Street.

What it takes to bid this

1220 daysof bid-team effort
£8.2k£13.7kat typical UK bid-team rates

Typical UK bid effort for the £100k–£1m band — an estimate, not a quote.

Qualify & bid/no-bid ~10% · SQ / PQQ ~20% · Written response ~55% · Review & presentation ~15%

Typical for this category — confirm against the ITT pack

  • Hold at bidProfessional indemnity insurance
  • Show at bidNamed engagement team with CVs
  • Show at bidComparable references / case studies
  • Hold at bidFinancial standing (accounts, often ~2× contract value turnover)
  • Hold at bidInsurance cover (PL / EL, often PI)
  • Show at bidSocial value commitments

Hold at bid = pass/fail conditions of participation. Show at bid = scored in the quality response. Plan for delivery = contract obligations from day one.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Glasgow City Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Glasgow City Council’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06f088
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
083138-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Business Services

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Glasgow City Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

PA23 UK4 - Tender notice for the Event Management Agency- Retainer Model Department for Business Innovation, Science and Trade (BIST), British High Commission India

Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office

Closes 10 Sept 2026Business Services
£120kValue

LUV01473 - The provision of managed temporary event infrastructure and support services

University of Leicester

Closes 25 Sept 2026Business Services
Value not publishedValue