RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender 7 days to close

Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office

PA23 UK4 - Tender notice for the Event Management Agency- Retainer Model Department for Business Innovation, Science and Trade (BIST), British High Commission India

Business ServicesCPV 79952000
Value£120k
Deadline10 Sept 2026
Published2 Sept 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 2 Sept 20267 days leftCloses 10 Sept 2026
Who to contact
Regional Procurement Lead
southasia.procurement@fcdo.gov.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit

Suppliers should submit their proposal by the given deadline (time and date mentioned in this notice). Detailed instruction about this tender in provided in the documentation section of this notice. Your tender must be submitted at FCDOs South Asia Mailbox (SouthAsia.Procurement@fcdo.gov.uk) in accordance with the attached Tender Documents Instructions. Tenders submitted by any other means or send to any other mailbox will not be accepted.

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£120ktotal contract value
median £66k
this tender£0£1.6m

This sits in the upper-middle of the Business Services band — a substantial contract for the sector. Based on 57,319 valued Business Services tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office publishes Business Services work continuously — 210 notices, roughly one every 1 day. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

49% of Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office publishes Business Services work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

UK's Depatment for Business Innovation Science and Trade (represented by British High Commission in New Delhi) in India intends engage a competent Event Management Company on a Retainer Agreement to support planning and delivery of the events across India for a tenure of 3 month (September to December 2026), with provision for futher extension.

To support an anticipated increase in event activity during the upcoming peak period.

DBT will undertake rapid competative tender excercise using the Light Touch Regime (LTR) of Procurement Act 2023.

The purpose of the retainer arrangement is to ensure the availability of dedicated event management support, faster response times, proactive planning, and consistent service delivery across DBTs event portfolio.

The selected agency will receive a fixed monthly retainer fee covering ongoing event management support, account management, planning, coordination, and resource availability.

Costs associated with the actual execution of events will be charged separately based on approved event requirements and budgets.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

To support an anticipated increase in event

To support an anticipated increase in event activity during the upcoming peak period.

02

The purpose of the retainer arrangement is

The purpose of the retainer arrangement is to ensure the availability of dedicated event management support, faster response times, proactive planning, and consistent service delivery across DBTs event portfolio.

03

The selected agency will receive a fixed

The selected agency will receive a fixed monthly retainer fee covering ongoing event management support, account management, planning, coordination, and resource availability.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

What it takes to bid this

1220 daysof bid-team effort
£8.2k£13.7kat typical UK bid-team rates
Compressed window — start the same week

Typical UK bid effort for the £100k–£1m band — an estimate, not a quote.

Qualify & bid/no-bid ~10% · SQ / PQQ ~20% · Written response ~55% · Review & presentation ~15%

Typical for this category — confirm against the ITT pack

  • Hold at bidProfessional indemnity insurance
  • Show at bidNamed engagement team with CVs
  • Show at bidComparable references / case studies
  • Hold at bidFinancial standing (accounts, often ~2× contract value turnover)
  • Hold at bidInsurance cover (PL / EL, often PI)
  • Show at bidSocial value commitments

Hold at bid = pass/fail conditions of participation. Show at bid = scored in the quality response. Plan for delivery = contract obligations from day one.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06f064
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
083068-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Business Services

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

UK_ 810 Events Management, British Pavilion at the Venice Biennale

British Council

Closes 9 Sept 2026Business Services
Value not publishedValue

The Provision of a Managing Agent for 220 High Street

Glasgow City Council

Closes 8 Oct 2026Business Services
£400kValue